Loading... Please wait...

Upcoming Exams

UPCOMING CIVIL SERVICE EXAMS IN NEW YORK STATE

Looking for exams in your state?  Click the links below to see tests scheduled in:

In New York State, hundreds of civil service exams are administered each year by the state and by individual counties, as well as New York City, smaller municipalities (towns, villages, etc.) and various government agencies.  Success on these exams gives candidates the opportunity to gain employment with state, city or local government.

Listed below are civil service exams scheduled to be given throughout New York State in the coming months, separated by jurisdiction.  Scroll down to find your local city or county.  If you are considering applying for one of these exams, or if you've already signed up and are scheduled to sit for an exam this year, click on the name of the exam to see the corresponding Passbook study guide.

(For an official list of upcoming exams, contact the state or local civil service commission online or by phone.  Test dates and availability are subject to change.)

For titles without a linked Passbook or marked with (*) or (a), e-mail our research department at info@passbooks.com for suggested book titles.  Titles marked with (a) have several alternate titles available that might be better suited for your jurisdiction.

NEW YORK STATE

Assistant Chief Health Planner -- October 19
Assistant in Bilingual Education -- January 11
Assistant Geologist -- January 11
Assistant in Higher Education Opportunity -- January 11
Assistant in Occupational School Supervision -- January 11
Assistant Land Surveyor 2 -- December 14
Assistant Land Surveyor 3 -- December 14
Assistant Traffic Signal Equipment Specialist -- October 19
Associate in Bilingual Education -- January 11
Associate in Health Occupations Education -- January 11
Associate in Higher Education Opportunity -- January 11
Associate in Occupational School Supervision -- January 11
Associate in School Nursing -- January 11
Associate Radiological Health Specialist -- January 11
Auditor 3 (Unemployment Insurance) -- October 19
Beginning Office Assistant -- November 9
Biologist 3 (Marine) -- October 19
Call Center Representative 2 -- January 11
Call Center Representative 3 -- January 11
Campus Safety Specialist -- October 19
Canal Maintenance Shop Supervisor 2 -- January 11
Canal Section Superintendent -- January 11
Canal Structure Operator -- January 11
Chief Health Planner -- October 19
Chief Lock Operator -- January 11
Chief Psychiatric Examiner Psychologist -- October 19
Chief Sanitarian -- October 19
Child Protective Services Specialist 4 -- October 19
Construction Specialist 1 (Transportation) -- September 28
Correction Lieutenant -- September 28
Correction Officer Trainee 
Crime Victims Specialist 1 -- September 28
Crime Victims Specialist Trainee -- September 28
Dairy Products Specialist 2 -- December 14
Dairy Products Specialist 2 (Dairy Equipment) -- December 14
Dairy Products Specialist Trainee 1 -- December 14
Director Lottery Marketing and Sales -- October 19
Disability Determinations Program Manager -- October 19
Employee Insurance Examiner 1 -- December 14
Employee Insurance Examiner 2 -- December 14
Employment Counselor -- December 14
Employment Specialist for Individuals with Disabilities 2 -- December 14
Engineering Technician -- September 28
Environmental Chemist 2 -- December 14
Environmental Conversation Police Officer Trainee 1 -- October 19
Forest Ranger 1 -- October 19
Habilitation Specialist 1 -- December 14
Housing & Community Renewal Manager 1 -- October 19
Human Resources Specialist 4 (Benefits) -- October 19
Human Resources Specialist 4 (Classification and Compensation) -- October 19
Institution Steward -- October 19
Investigative Specialist 4 (Motor Vehicle) -- October 19
Library Technical Assistant -- December 14
Land Surveyor -- December 14
Medical Assistance Specialist 1 -- September 28
Motor Vehicle Program Manager 3  -- October 19
Motor Vehicle Program Manager 4  -- October 19
Municipal Affairs Program Manager 3  -- October 19
Municipal Affairs Program Manager 4  -- October 19
Office Assistant 1 - Keyboarding -- November 9
Paraprofessional Careers in Mental Hygiene -- January 11
Paraprofessional Careers in Mental Hygiene (Spanish Language) -- January 11
Pharmacy Aide -- October 19
Plant Superintendent A -- October 19
Plant Superintendent B -- October 19
Plant Superintendent C -- October 19
Principal Drafting Technician (Architectural) -- December 14
Principal Drafting Technician (Electrical) -- December 14
Principal Drafting Technician (General) -- December 14
Principal Drafting Technician (Mechanical) -- December 14
Principal Drafting Technician (Structural) -- December 14
Principal Employment Security Clerk -- July 20
Principal Engineering Technician -- September 28
Principal Engineering Technician (Soils) -- September 28
Professional Geologist 1 -- January 11
Psychology Trainee 1 -- September 28
Public Buildings Manager 1 -- October 19
Public Buildings Manager 2 -- October 19
Public Buildings Manager 3 -- October 19
Public Health Nutritionist 2 -- October 19
Public Health Nutritionist 3 -- October 19
Radio Dispatcher -- January 11
Senior Drafting Technician (Architectural) -- December 14
Senior Drafting Technician (General) -- December 14
Senior Drafting Technician (Structural) -- December 14
Senior Engineering Technician -- September 28
Senior Engineering Technician (Soils) -- September 28
Senior Land Surveyor -- December 14
Senior Radio Dispatcher -- January 11
Senior Traffic Signal Equipment Specialist -- October 19
Service and Repair Mechanic (Electronics) -- October 19
State Expenditures Examiner 1 -- January 11
State Program Examiner 2 -- January 11
Supervising Hearing Officer -- October 19
Supervising Labor Services Representative -- September 28
Supervising Labor Services Representative (Chinese Language) -- September 28
Supervising Labor Services Representative (Spanish Language) -- September 28
Supervising Motor Vehicle Representative 1 -- October 19
Supervising Motor Vehicle Representative 2 -- October 19
Supervising Motor Vehicle Representative 3 -- October 19
Supervising Unemployment Insurance Hearing Representative -- October 19
Supervising Unemployment Insurance Reviewing Examiner -- October 19
Taxpayer Services Administrator 1 -- October 19
Taxpayer Services Administrator 2 -- October 19
Taxpayer Services Administrator 3 -- October 19
Traffic Signal Equipment Specialist -- October 19
Traffic Systems Technician 1 -- October 19
Traffic Systems Technician 2 -- October 19
Unclaimed Funds Examiner 1 -- December 14
Unclaimed Funds Examiner 2 -- December 14
Unclaimed Funds Examiner 3 -- December 14

NEW YORK CITY (Agency)

Administrative Staff Analyst -- October 2
Associate Contract Specialist (Exam 0123) -- November 19
Associate Investigator -- October 22
Associate Quality Assurance Specialist (Exam 9509) -- September 28
Bus Operator (Exam 9309) (*) -- October 12-13
Congregate Care Specialist (Exam 0100) -- September 23
Elevator Mechanic (Exams 0102, 0503) -- September 26
Gardener -- October 31
Inspector (Construction) -- October 26
Inspector (Electrical) (Exam 0105) -- October 15
Light Maintainer (Electrician) (MTA) (Exam 0700)
Machinist (Exams 0106, 0504) -- October 17
Maintenance Worker (Exam 0116) -- December 16
Maintenance Worker (CUNY) (Exam 0194) -- December 16
Maintenance Worker (NYC H&H) (Exam 0117) -- December 16
Plan Examiner 
Plant & Equipment Maintainer (Carpentry) (MaBSTOA) (Exam 8206)
Probation Officer (Exam 0191) -- December 20
Project Manager (Exam 0126) -- November 22
Promotion to Associate Investigator -- October 22
Promotion to Plan Examiner (Buildings)
Promotion to Supervisor (Plasterer) -- October 31
Promotion to Supervisor (Sanitation) -- October 23
Promotion to Supervisor (Water and Sewer Systems) -- November 1
Public Health Sanitarian (Exam 0127) -- December 21
Radio Repair Mechanic -- November 1
Sanitation Enforcement Agent (Exam 0193) -- January 7
School Safety Agent (Exams 9322, 9324, 9326, 9328)
Special Officer (Exams 9302, 9307, 9310, 9316)
Structure Maintainer - Group C (Ironworker) (MTA) (Exam 9623)
Supervisor of Stock Workers (Exams 0110, 0507) -- October 19
Supervisor, Storeroom Operations (MTA) (Exam 0300)
System Safety Specialist Trainee (MTA) (Exam 9628)
Traffic Enforcement Agent (Exams 9321, 9323, 9325, 9327, 9317)
Transit Electrical Helper (Exam 8611)
Transit Property Protection Supervisor (Exam 8721)

NEW YORK COURT SYSTEM

Court Officer - Lieutenant -- November 15

NASSAU COUNTY

Administrative Officer II -- September 28
Admissions Officer II -- October 19
Assistant Administrator, Fire and Police Emergency Services Academy -- September 28
Assistant Bureau Director, Police Emergency Ambulance Services -- September 28
Assistant Chief Fire Marshal -- October 19
Assistant Superintendent of College Building Maintenance -- October 19
Assistant to Medical Supply Supervisor -- October 19
Building Maintenance Supervisor II -- October 19
Cashier II -- October 19
Chief Fire Marshal -- October 19
Coordinator of Therapy Services -- September 28
Court Clerk -- October 19
Deputy Director of Administration - Department of Social Services -- September 28
Director of Adult Protective Services -- September 28
Director of Children's Protective Services -- September 28
Director of Nursing (Material and Child Health) -- September 28
Editorial Assistant -- October 19
Fire Inspector -- October 19
Fire Marshal III -- October 19
Fire Marshal Trainee -- October 19
Information Specialist -- October 19
Medical Record Administrator -- October 19
Medical Record Coder II -- October 19
Police Captain -- October 19
Police Lieutenant -- October 19
Real Property Appraiser-Assessor Aide I -- October 19
Senior Clerk -- October 19
Senior Personnel Clerk -- September 28
Superintendent of Fire District -- September 28
Tax Cashier II -- October 19
Youth Group Worker (Bilingual) -- October 19

SUFFOLK COUNTY

Account Clerk -- September 21
Administrative Aide -- September 28
Administrator I -- September 28
Administrator II -- September 28
Administrator III -- September 28
Administrator IV -- September 28
Airport Fire Safety Office Trainee -- October 19
Animal Control Officer I -- October 19
Animal Shelter Education Specialist -- October 19
Animal Shelter Supervisor -- October 19
Assistant Budget Director -- September 28
Assistant Commissioner of Health Services (Program Evaluation) -- September 28
Assistant Division Administrator of Social Services -- September 28
Assistant Hydrogeologist -- October 19
Assistant Plant Facilities Administrator -- October 19
Associate Hydrogeologist -- October 19
Building Maintenance Supervisor -- October 19
Chief Deputy Sheriff -- October 19
Communications Technician I -- October 19
Community Development Program Analyst -- September 28
Contracts Technician -- September 28
Data Analyst -- October 19
Deputy Sheriff II -- October 19
Deputy Sheriff III -- October 19
Deputy Sheriff IV -- October 19
Director of Prevention, Education and Training -- September 28
Division Administrator of Social Services -- September 28
Engineering Aide -- September 28
Fire Marshal I -- October 19
Fire Marshal II -- October 19
Graphics Supervisor -- October 19
Harbormaster -- October 19
Health Program Analyst I -- September 28
Hydrogeologist -- October 19
Industrial Waste Pretreatment Technician -- October 19
Industrial Waste Pretreatment Technician Trainee -- October 19
Legislative Analyst -- September 28
Librarian II -- November 2
Material Control Clerk -- November 2
Material Control Clerk II -- November 2
Material Control Clerk III -- November 2
Medical Assistant -- October 19
Medical Records Clerk -- October 19
Municipal Parking Administrator -- October 19
Office Assistant -- October 5
Principal Engineering Aide -- September 28
Real Property Recorder III -- October 19
Receptionist -- October 19
School Attendance Specialist -- October 19
Senior Court Officer -- October 19
Senior Engineering Aide -- September 28 
Supervising Medical Forensic Investigator -- September 28

ALBANY (CITY)

Account Clerk/Account Clerk I
Case Manager -- October 19
Clerk II -- October 19
Compliance Coordinator -- September 28
Engineering Aide III -- September 28
Environmental Specialist -- October 19
Grants Project Coordinator -- September 28  
Public Service Officer -- October 19   
Public Service Officer Supervisor -- October 19
Traffic Safety Aide -- October 19
Youth Aide -- October 19
Youth Outreach Coordinator -- October 19

ALBANY COUNTY

Assistant Director of Child Support Enforcement -- September 28
Assistant Program Manager I (Communications Services) -- October 19
Assistive Technology Specialist -- October 19
Caseworker -- October 5
Data Analyst -- October 19
Director of Communications and Public Relations
Engineering Technician -- September 28
Personnel Assistant -- September 28
Personnel Clerk (BOCES) -- September 28
Program Analyst -- September 28
Program Coordinator (Records Management) -- October 19
Public Information Specialist -- October 19
Quality Assurance Coordinator (CYF) -- September 28
Receptionist -- October 19
Senior Keyboard Specialist -- October 5
Shared Food Service Programs Specialist (BOCES) -- September 28

ALLEGANY COUNTY

Coordinator of Services for the Aging -- September 28
Correction Officer
-- September 28
Director of Patient Services -- September 28
Maintenance Supervisor -- October 19
Motor Vehicle Cashier Examiner -- October 19

AUBURN (CITY)

Parking Meter Attendant 
Police Captain -- October 19
Police Lieutenant -- October 19
Records Retention Clerk -- October 19
Senior Clerk -- October 19
Water/Wastewater Treatment Plant Operator Trainee -- September 28

BINGHAMTON (CITY)

Account Clerk/Typist -- November 16
Clerk -- November 16
Engineering Technician -- September 28
Program Assistant  -- October 19
Program Manager -- September 28 
Senior Data Entry Clerk -- October 19
Senior Typist -- November 16
Typist -- November 16

BROOME COUNTY

Assessor/Ordinance Assistant -- October 19
Community Development Coordinator -- September 28
Correction Officer -- September 28
Deputy Dog Control Officer -- October 19
Discharge Planner -- October 19
Document Services Manager -- September 28
Dog Control Officer -- October 19
Facility Manager -- October 19
Forum Maintenance Supervisor -- October 19
Fire and Code Inspection Officer -- October 19
Graphic Designer -- October 19
Health Program Director -- September 28
Human Services Program Coordinator -- September 28
Index Clerk -- October 19
Motor Vehicle Clerk -- October 19
Municipal Fire Code Inspector -- October 19
Parking Enforcement Officer -- October 19
Personnel Specialist -- September 28
Police Captain -- October 19
Police Lieutenant -- October 19
Senior Clerk -- October 19
Senior Records Clerk -- October 19
Student Records Specialist -- October 19
Traffic Diversion Program Assistant -- October 19

BUFFALO (CITY)

Animal Shelter Attendant -- October 19
Detective -- October 22
Detective Sergeant -- October 22
Fire Captain -- October 22
Police Captain -- October 22 
Police Lieutenant -- October 22
Senior Administrative Assistant -- October 19

CATTARAUGUS COUNTY

Community Development Program Coordinator -- September 28
Correction Officer -- September 28
Deputy Sheriff - Lieutenant -- October 19
Director of Nursing Services -- September 28
Electronic Equipment Technician -- October 19
General Manager -- September 28
Grant Administrator -- September 28
Graphic Artist -- October 19
Maintenance Supervisor -- October 19
Medical Records Technician -- October 19
Motor Vehicle Representative -- October 19
Nursing Home Administrator -- September 21
Nutrition Program Assistant II -- October 19
Police Captain -- October 19
Police Lieutenant -- October 19
Road Patrol Commander -- October 19
Senior Assessment Data Clerk -- October 19
Water Resource Specialist -- October 19

CAYUGA COUNTY

Administrative Officer (Emergency Services) -- September 28
Detective Lieutenant -- October 19
Human Resource Associate -- September 28
Index and Recording Clerk -- October 19
Motor Vehicle Cashier -- October 19
Records Retention Clerk -- October 19
Senior Typist -- September 28
WIC Assistant -- October 19
Youth Services Assistant -- October 19

CHAUTAUQUA COUNTY

Assistant Social Services Attorney -- October 19
Behavior Intervention Specialist -- October 19
Building Maintenance Supervisor  -- October 19
Caseworker -- September 28
Civil Engineering Technician -- September 28
Community Development Block Program Administrator -- September 28
Deputy Sheriff Lieutenant --  -- October 19
Engineering Aide Trainee -- September 28
Engineering Technician -- September 28
First Assistant Social Services Attorney -- October 19
Principal Engineering Aide -- September 28
Public Relations Specialist -- October 19
Second Assistant Social Services Attorney -- October 19
Senior Paramedic -- October 19
Youth Program Coordinator -- October 19

CHEMUNG COUNTY

Account Clerk -- October 26
Administrative Assistant -- October 19
Assistant Director of Facilities -- October 19
Assistant Director of Nursing Services -- September 28
Clerk -- September 21
Computer Programmer/Analyst Trainee 
Computer Operations Specialist
Computer Services Program Aide -- October 19
Eligibility Clerk -- October 19
Head Nurse 
Maintenance Supervisor -- October 19
Microcomputer Repair Technician -- October 19
Motor Vehicle Clerk -- October 19
Personnel Clerk -- September 28
Pharmacy Aide -- October 19
Program Aide -- October 19
Police Information Clerk -- October 19
Senior Clerk -- October 19
Senior Engineering Technician -- September 28
Supervisor of Fiscal Services -- September 28
Watershed Coordinator -- September 28
Youth Program Assistant -- October 19
Youth Program Coordinator -- October 19

CHENANGO COUNTY

Assistant Director of Facilities -- October 19
Correction Officer -- September 28

Deputy Sheriff -- September 14
Engineering Aide -- September 28
Motor Vehicle Clerk -- October 19
Program Aide -- October 19
Receptionist -- October 19
Road Patrol Lieutenant -- October 19

CLINTON COUNTY

Account Clerk/Typist 
Airport Firefighter -- October 19
Caseworker
Clerk/Typist Series and Related Titles 
Communications and Publications Coordinator -- October 19
Community Engagement Coordinator -- October 19
Computer Coordinator
Director of Health Services -- September 28
Head Nurse 
Medical Clerk/Typist -- October 19

Parking Enforcement Officer -- October 19
Personnel Associate -- September 28
Senior Clerk -- October 19
Senior Motor Vehicle License Clerk -- October 19
Senior Recording Clerk -- October 19
Senior Staff Nurse -- October 19
Supervisor (County Youth Programs) -- October 19

COHOES (CITY) 

Building Maintenance Mechanic -- October 19

COLUMBIA COUNTY

After School Program Director -- October 19
Assistant Director of Facilities -- October 19
Clerk/Typist -- October 19
Computer Operator
Crisis Intervention Worker -- October 19
Deputy Sheriff Lieutenant --  -- October 19
Fire Systems Service Specialist -- October 19
Motor Vehicle Cashier Examiner -- October 19
Public Health Technician -- October 19
Public Information Specialist -- October 19
Senior Motor Vehicle Cashier Examiner -- October 19
Senior Typist -- October 19
State Aid Analyst

CORTLAND COUNTY

Account Clerk -- September 28
Caseworker -- October 19
Clerk -- September 28
Correction Officer -- September 28
County Police Officer (Deputy Sheriff) -- October 19
County Police Lieutenant (Deputy Sheriff) -- October 19
Custodian -- October 19
Fire Code Officer -- October 19
Keyboard Specialist -- December 14
Medical Services Clerk -- October 19
Motor Vehicle Clerk -- October 19
Parking Enforcement Officer -- October 19
Police Lieutenant (City) -- October 19
Water Quality Specialist -- October 19

DELAWARE COUNTY

Assistant Coordinator of Special Program Finances -- September 28
Assistant to the Commissioner of Social Services -- September 28
Civil Clerk
Computer Technician -- September 28
Correction First Sergeant -- December 14
Corrections Sergeant -- December 14
Correction Officer -- September 28
Deputy Sheriff Lieutenant -- October 19
Director of Facilities, Maintenance and Transportation -- October 19
Director of Social Services -- September 28
Grants Manager I -- September 28
Human Resource Clerk -- October 19
Public Information Specialist Exam -- October 19
Senior Clerk -- October 19
Watershed Affairs Coordinator -- October 19

DUTCHESS COUNTY

Animal Control Officer -- October 19
Athletic Trainer 
Communications Director -- October 19
Grants Writer -- September 28
Graphics Designer -- October 19
Library Assistant -- October 19
Microcomputer/Word Processing Support Assistant
Motor Vehicle Clerk -- October 19
Office Assistant -- October 19
Police Captain -- October 19
Police Lieutenant (City) -- October 19
Pool Manager 
Program Assistant -- October 19
Public Information Officer -- October 19
Receptionist -- October 19
Receptionist-Typist -- October 19
Senior Engineering Aide -- September 28 
Senior Police Assistant -- October 19   
Senior Typist -- October 19

ERIE COUNTY

Administrative Control Clerk -- October 19
Assessment Clerk -- October 19
Assistant Director of Social Work (Behavioral Health) -- September 28 
Assistant Fire Inspector -- October 19
Assistant Vice President of Critical Care and Emergency Services -- September 28 
Captain -- October 19
Coordinator of Grants and Program Administration -- September 28 
Coordinator of Youth Rehabilitation Services (Occupational Therapy) -- September 28 
Coordinator of Youth Rehabilitation Services (Physical Therapy) -- September 28 
Coordinator of Youth Rehabilitation Services (Special Education) -- September 28 
Coordinator of Youth Rehabilitation Services (Language Pathology) -- September 28 
Control Technician (Electric) -- October 19
Dental Services Representative -- October 19
Detention Home Intake Worker -- October 19
Detention Recreation Coordinator -- October 19
Detention Shift Supervisor -- October 19
Director Child Protective Services -- September 28 
Director of Diversity and Inclusion  -- September 28 
Director of Medical-Dental Staff Services  -- September 28 
Director of Patient Financial Services  -- September 28 
Director of Planning and Evaluation  -- September 28 
Electronics Technician (Wastewater Facilities) -- October 19
Eligible List Maintenance Clerk -- October 19
Fire Inspector -- October 19
Grant Manager -- September 28
Health Information Management Clerk -- October 19
Health Information Management Technician II -- October 19
Junior Personnel Clerk -- October 19
Juvenile Justice Counselor -- October 19
Lieutenant -- October 19
Medical-Dental Staff Evaluation Coordinator -- October 19
Medical-Dental Staff Services Coordinator  -- September 28
Motor Vehicle Representative -- October 19 
Nursing Supervisor (Long Term Care) -- September 28
Patient Access Financial Counselor -- October 19
Patient Access Services Supervisor -- October 19
Patient Financial Services Manager -- September 28
Personnel Clerk -- September 28
Police Officer -- September 14
Police Captain -- October 19
Police Lieutenant -- October 19
Population Health Clinical Data Analyst -- October 19
Practice Manager ECMC -- September 28
Principal Engineer Assistant -- September 28
Principal Executive Assistant -- September 28
Principal Executive Assistant (Personnel) -- September 28
Records Clerk -- October 19
RFB/IFB Coordinator -- September 28
Senior Biomedical Repair Technician -- October 19
Senior Budget Examiner -- September 28
Senior Data Processing Control Clerk -- October 19
Senior Electronics Technician (Wastewater Facilities) -- October 19
Senior Engineer Assistant -- September 28
Senior Social Services Team Worker -- October 19
Senior Youth Detention Worker -- October 19
Special Assistant to Management (Social Services) -- October 19
Supervisor of Printshop and Graphics -- October 19
Tumor Registry Registrar -- October 19
Vice President of Materials Management -- September 28
Vice President of Operations -- September 28
Vice President of Systems and Integrated Care -- October 19
Web Services Technical Liaison -- October 19
Youth Detention Worker -- October 19
Youth Services Planning Coordinator -- October 19

ESSEX COUNTY

Code and Zoning Coordinator Trainee -- October 19
Correction Officer -- September 28
Grant Administrator -- September 28
Parking Enforcement Officer -- October 19
Receptionist -- October 19
Senior Engineering Technician -- September 28
Senior Receptionist -- October 19

FRANKLIN COUNTY

Building Maintenance Worker I -- October 19
Building Maintenance Worker II -- October 19
Building Maintenance Foreman -- October 19
Computer Technical Support Specialist 
Director of Administrative Services -- September 28
Fire Driver/Ski Area Manager I -- October 19
Help Desk Technician 
Library Director I
Senior Clerk -- October 19 
Senior Index Records Clerk -- October 19
Superintendent of Buildings & Grounds -- October 19

FULTON COUNTY

Account Clerk -- October 19
Deputy Budget Director -- September 28
Police Captain -- October 19
Police Lieutenant -- October 19
Public Health Nurse 
Supervising Public Health Nurse 
Transportation Assistant -- October 19 
Typist -- October 19

GENESEE COUNTY

Administrative Officer -- September 28
Building Maintenance Supervisor -- October 19
Caseworker -- October 19
Compliance Officer -- September 28
Employee Payroll/Insurance Clerk -- October 19
Human Resources Clerk -- October 19
Legal Clerk -- October 19
Library Clerk -- September 28
Motor Vehicle Service Representative -- October 19
Recording Clerk -- October 19
Senior Engineering Technician -- September 28
Senior Motor Vehicle Service Representative -- October 19
Youth Center Program Assistant -- October 19

GREENE COUNTY

Administrator Central Assessment Unit -- September 28
Confidential Aide to the County Administrator -- October 19
County Clerk's Worker -- October 19
Economic Development, Tourism and Planning Business Manager -- September 28
Engineering Technician -- September 28
Library Clerk -- November 2
Receptionist-Typist -- October 19
Records Inventory Clerk -- October 19
Sheriff's Civil Office Coordinator -- October 19
Youth Service Worker -- October 19

HAMILTON COUNTY

Account Clerk -- October 5
Building Maintenance Mechanic -- October 19
Correction Officer -- September 28
Director of Patient Services -- September 28   
Medical Records Clerk -- October 19
Motor Vehicle Clerk -- October 19

HEMPSTEAD (TOWN)


Assistant Director of Animal Shelter & Control -- September 28
Conservation Biologist I -- September 28
Conservation Biologist II -- September 28 
Conservation Biologist III -- September 28
Kennel Supervisor I -- October 19
Kennel Supervisor II -- October 19

HERKIMER COUNTY

Account Clerk -- November 2
Building Maintenance Mechanic -- October 19
Caseworker -- November 2
Correction Officer -- September 28
Micro-Computer/Audio Visual Equipment Repair Technician -- October 19
Motor Vehicle License Clerk -- October 19 
Public Relations Assistant -- October 19

JEFFERSON COUNTY

Civil Enforcement Officer -- October 19
Director of Emergency Medical Services -- September 28
Motor Vehicle Clerk -- October 19
School Counseling Assistant -- October 19

LEWIS COUNTY

Director of Economic Supports -- September 28
Director of Nursing Services -- September 28
Hospital Cashier -- October 19
Radiologic Technologist 
School Counseling Assistant -- October 19

LIVINGSTON COUNTY

Director of Administrative Services -- September 28
Engineering Technician -- September 28
Graphics Design Assistant -- October 19
Human Resources Assistant -- September 28
Medical Typist -- September 28
Personnel Clerk -- September 28
Senior Typist -- September 28
Staffing Services Specialist -- October 19
Student Behavioral Assistant -- October 19
Technology and Youth Services Library Assistant -- October 19

LONG BEACH (CITY)

Library Assistant -- October 19
Police Lieutenant (City) -- October 19   
School Library Clerk -- October 19

MADISON COUNTY

Correction Officer -- September 28
Deputy Commissioner for Family Services -- September 28
Deputy Sheriff (Lieutenant) -- October 19
Motor Vehicle Representative -- October 19 
Recording Clerk -- October 19
School and Youth Development Program Coordinator -- October 19
School and Youth Development Program Supervisor -- October 19

MONROE COUNTY

Accreditation Coordinator and Analyst -- September 28
Assessment Clerk -- October 19
Assistant Coordinator of Children's Center -- October 19
Assistant Employee Benefits Technician -- September 28
Assistant Fire Coordinator -- October 19
Assistant Fire Marshal/Building Inspector -- October 19
Assistant Recording Clerk -- October 19
Claims Auditor -- September 28
Communication Ad -- October 19
Communications Assistant -- October 19
Constituent Services Coordinator -- October 19
Contracts Administrator -- September 28
Coordinator of Human Services Systems -- October 19
Court Security Guard (Towns) -- October 19
Data Analyst -- October 19
Data Control Clerk -- October 19
Deputy Sheriff (Court Security) -- October 19
Deputy Sheriff (Lieutenant) -- October 19
Deputy Sheriff (Sergeant) -- October 19
Digital Media Technician -- October 19
Director of Child Protective Services -- September 28
Director of Community and Parent Involvement -- September 28
Director of Community Education -- September 28
Director of Family Services -- September 28
Director of Information -- September 28
Eligibility Evaluator II -- October 19
Engineering Aide -- September 28 
Engineering Technician -- September 28
Fire Captain (Airport) -- October 19
Firefighter (Airport) -- October 19
Fire Marshal -- October 19
Fire Marshal/Building Inspector -- October 19
Health Business Operations Analyst -- September 28
Industrial Waste Assistant -- October 19
Industrial Waste Engineer -- October 19
Industrial Waste Technician -- October 19
Information Specialist -- October 19
Mail Services Assistant -- October 19
Management Analyst -- September 28
Manager of Maternal and Child Health Services -- September 28
Medical Assistant -- October 19
Medical Records Technician -- October 19
Motor Vehicle Representative Trainee -- October 19 
Nursing Administrator -- September 28
Nursing Clerk -- October 19
Parking Attendant -- October 19
Personnel Clerk -- September 28
Pharmacy Technician -- October 19
Police Captain -- October 19
Police Lieutenant -- October 19
Process Server -- October 19
Property Clerk -- October 19
Rapid Response Youth Detention Worker -- October 19
Receptionist -- October 19
Senior Budget Analyst -- September 28
Senior Claims Auditor -- September 28
Senior Customer Service Associate -- October 19
Senior Debt Management Coordinator  -- September 28
Senior Industrial Waste Technician -- October 19
Senior Management Analyst -- September 28
Senior Personnel Clerk -- September 28
Senior Student Behavioral Assistant -- October 19
Senior Youth Detention Worker -- October 19
Sheriff's Records Clerk -- October 19
Supervising Youth Detention Worker -- October 19
Webmaster -- October 19

MONTGOMERY COUNTY

Assistant Director of Public Health -- September 28
Caseworker -- October 19
Correction Officer -- September 28
Finance Aid Clerk -- October 19
Index Recording Clerk -- October 19   

NEWBURGH (CITY)

District Homeless Liaison -- October 19
Parking Enforcement Officer -- October 19
Police Lieutenant -- October 19

NIAGARA COUNTY

Account Clerical I -- September 28
Assistant Director of Facilities -- October 19
Building Maintenance Mechanic -- October 19
Computer Network Administrator 
Deputy Director -- October 19
Director - Children with Special Needs -- September 28
Document Clerk -- October 19
Graphic Technician -- October 19
Information/Personnel Coordinator -- September 28
Motor Vehicle Representative -- October 19
Personnel Records Clerk -- September 28
Sanitary Chemist -- December 14
Senior Engineering Aide -- September 28
Senior Insurance Program Clerk -- October 19
Social Services Worker -- December 14
Sport Fishing Program Coordinator -- October 19
Tax Map Technician  -- December 14
Tax Map Technician Trainee -- December 14

ONEIDA (CITY)

Community Development Assistant -- September 28

ONEIDA COUNTY

Assistant Printing Supervisor -- October 19
Assistant Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds -- October 19
Associate Graphic Artist -- October 19
Budget Analyst -- September 28
Building Maintenance Mechanic -- October 19
Cashier -- October 19
Computer Service Technician -- October 19
Correction Officer -- September 28
Court Security Officer -- October 19
Data Processing Clerk -- October 19
Deputy Sheriff Civil (Lieutenant) -- October 19
Director of Adult Mental Health Services -- September 28
Director of Clinic Services -- September 28
Director of Services -- September 28
Graphics Aide -- October 19
Graphics Services Supervisor -- October 19
Information Processing Specialist -- October 19
Instructional Computing Specialist -- December 14
Motor Vehicle Representative -- October 19
Personnel Assistant -- September 28
Police Lieutenant -- October 19
Program Analyst -- September 28
Public Education Coordinator -- October 19
Public Information Officer -- October 19
Public Relations Assistant -- October 19
Public Relations Specialist -- October 19
Senior Building Maintenance Mechanic -- October 19
Senior Clerk -- October 19
Student Information & Instructional Specialist -- December 14
Youth Program Director -- October 19

ONONDAGA COUNTY

Administrative Analyst (Social Services) -- September 28
Administrative Officer (Financial Operations) -- September 28
Administrative Officer (Personnel) -- September 28
Administrative Planning and Funding Coordinator -- September 28
Assistant Budget Director -- September 28
Assistant Director of Facilities II -- October 19
Assistant Director of Facilities III -- October 19
Building Maintenance Crew Leader -- October 19
Building Maintenance and Operations Assistant -- October 19
Caseworker (Spanish Speaking) -- August 10
Civil Engineer I 
Complaint Clerk -- November 16
Compliance and Data Analyst I -- September 28
Correction Officer/Deputy Sheriff -- September 28
Deputy Sheriff (Civil)  -- October 19
Detention Home Aide II -- October 19
Detention Home Casework Supervisor -- October 19
Detention Home Counselor II -- October 19
Detention Home Social Work Assistant -- October 19
Director of Business Development -- September 28
Director of Payroll Operations -- September 28
Director of Health Services -- September 28
Employee Benefits Claims Clerk -- September 28
Engineering Aide II -- September 28
Engineering Aide III -- September 28
Environmental Health Technician I -- November 16
Forensic Scientist -- October 19
Grants Procurement Specialist -- September 28
Ground Transportation Officer -- October 19
Maintenance Crew Leader -- October 19
Manager of Labor Relations -- October 19
Marketing and Communication Specialist -- October 19
Occupational Therapist I 
Paramedic 
Police Captain (Towns and Villages) -- October 19
Police Lieutenant (Towns and Villages) -- October 19
Project Coordinator -- September 28
Public Health Educator -- October 19
Reproduction Service Supervisor -- October 19
Senior Administrative Officer (Financial Operations) -- September 28
Tax Clerk -- October 19
Veterans Service Officer
Youth Development Program Leader -- October 19

ONTARIO COUNTY 

Coordinator of Family Services -- October 19
County Police Lieutenant -- October 19
Fire Marshal -- October 19
Fire Training Instructor -- October 19
Housing Authority Maintenance Supervisor -- October 19
Library Manager -- October 31
Motor Vehicle Service Representative -- October 19
Police Lieutenant -- October 19
Receptionist -- October 19
Senior Clerk -- October 19
Supervisor, Bureau of Building and Grounds -- October 19
Water Resources Technician -- October 19
Watershed Inspector -- October 19

ORANGE COUNTY

Clerk -- September 24
Custodian -- November 16
Director of Clinical Services (Mental Health) -- September 28
Director of Community Development -- September 28
Director of Mental Health Program Services -- September 28
Grant Coordinator -- September 28
Film Office Specialist -- October 19
Maintenance Mechanic Supervisor -- October 19
Range Supervisor -- October 19
Receptionist -- October 19
Senior Engineering Aide -- September 28
Telephone Operator II -- November 11
Tourism Assistant -- October 19
Tourism Coordinator -- October 19
Youth Program Technician -- October 19

ORLEANS COUNTY

Animal Control Officer -- October 19
Project Data Specialist -- October 19
Receptionist -- October 19
Senior Building Maintenance Worker -- October 19

OSWEGO COUNTY 

Account Clerk -- October 5
Assistant Public Information Coordinator -- October 19
Index Clerk -- October 19
Motor Vehicle Clerk -- October 19
Personnel Assistant -- September 28
Police Information Assistant -- October 19
Public Information Assistant -- October 19
Senior Index Clerk -- October 19
Senior Motor Vehicle Clerk -- October 19
Senior Typist -- October 5
Typist -- October 5

PUTNAM COUNTY

Behavior Modification Specialist -- October 19 
Caseworker -- October 24
Correction Officer -- September 28
Motor Vehicle Cashier/Examiner -- October 19
Sr. Clerk -- October 19
Senior Clerk -- October 19
Youth Program Specialist -- October 19
Youth Services Specialist -- October 19

RENSSELAER COUNTY

Correctional Officer -- September 28

ROCHESTER (CITY)

Administrative Analyst -- September 28
Animal Control Officer -- October 19
Animal Services Client Specialist -- October 19
Assistant Supervisor of Markets -- October 19
Associate Administrative Analyst -- September 28
Building Maintenance Supervisor/RHA -- October 19
Cemetery Service Representative -- October 19
Clerk II -- October 19
Clerk III -- October 19
Contract Administrator -- September 28
Engineering Technician -- September 28
Firefighter -- November 2
Grants Specialist -- September 28   
Lead Police Information Clerk -- October 19
Mail Room Clerk -- October 19
Manager of Building Services -- October 19
Parking Enforcement Officer -- October 19
Parking Enforcement Supervisor -- October 19
Police Information Clerk -- October 19
Principal Engineering Technician -- September 28
Public Safety Aide -- October 19
Senior Administrative Analyst -- September 28
Senior Engineering Technician -- September 28
Supervising Engineering Technician -- September 28
Supervisor of Structures and Equipment -- October 19
Water Instrumentation Technician -- October 19

ROCKLAND COUNTY

Assessing Aide -- October 19
Assistant Court Clerk -- October 19
Assistant Director of Plant Facilities -- October 19 
Assistant Library Director -- October 19
Assistant Maintenance Supervisor -- October 19
Athletic Trainer -- November 1
Chief Deputy Sheriff -- October 19
Clerk -- November 16
Clerk and Courier -- November 16
Clerk and School Bus Driver -- November 16
Clerk-Typist -- November 16
Custodian I -- November 16
Deputy Sheriff -- October 19
Deputy Sheriff Civil (Lieutenant) -- October 19
Deputy Sheriff Civil (Sergeant) -- October 19
Economic Development Aide -- October 19
Employee Benefits Clerk -- September 28
Engineering Technician -- September 28
File Clerk -- November 16
Fire Safety Inspector -- October 19
ITS Technician 
Library Display Designer -- October 19
Library Manager -- October 19
Mail Clerk -- November 16
Medical Clerk-Typist -- October 19
Office Services Clerk -- November 16
Parking Enforcement Aide -- October 19
Pharmacist -- October 19
Police Captain -- October 19
Police Lieutenant -- October 19
Receptionist-Typist -- October 19
Secretary -- November 16
Senior Clerk-Typist -- November 16
Senior-Typist -- November 16
Supervisor, Parking Enforcement -- October 19
Youth Program Coordinator -- October 29

ROME (CITY)

Administrative Aide -- October 19
Building Maintenance Mechanic -- October 19
Building Maintenance Supervisor -- October 19
Marketing and Events Coordinator -- October 19
Police Captain -- October 19
Police Lieutenant -- October 19

SARATOGA COUNTY


Animal Shelter Public Relations Coordinator -- October 19
Assessment Clerk -- October 19

Communications Director -- October 19
Court Officer -- October 19
Early Literacy Library Instructor -- October 19
Motor Equipment Operator 
Motor Vehicle Clerk -- October 19
Receptionist -- October 19
Senior Clerk-Typist -- October 19
Town Enforcement Officer -- October 19
Youth Program Assistant -- October 19

SARATOGA SPRINGS (CITY)

Animal Control Officer/Parking Enforcement Officer -- October 19
Deputy Registar of Vital Statistics -- October 19
Engineering Technician -- September 28
Parking Enforcement Officer -- October 19
Police Lieutenant -- October 19
Senior Engineering Technician -- September 28
Senior Clerk -- October 19
Senior Typist -- September 28
Utilities Clerk -- October 19
Water Treatment Plant Operator/Trainee -- September 28

SCHENECTADY COUNTY

Building Systems Mechanic -- October 19
Community Development Program Coordinator -- September 28
Computer Systems Analyst/Programmer 
Diversion Program Engagement Specialist -- October 19
Dog Control Officer -- October 19
Eligibility Clerk -- October 19
Family Support and Equity Specialist -- October 19
Fire Coordinator -- October 19
Human Resources Clerk -- September 28
Innovation and Performance Specialist -- September 28
Junior Network Administrator 
K-9 Administrative Director -- October 19
Maintenance Mechanic -- October 19
Parking Meter Attendant -- October 19
Personnel Assistant -- September 28
Pupil Personnel Services Project Manager -- September 28
Senior Clerk -- October 19
Senior Computer Systems Analyst/Programmer 
Senior General Mechanic -- October 19
Supervising Public Health Nurse
Supervisor of Buildings -- October 19
Systems Administrator 
Unit Clerk -- October 19 

SCHOHARIE COUNTY

Account Clerk-Typist -- October 26
C.D. Clinic Program Coordinator -- September 28
Motor Vehicle Clerk -- October 19

SCHUYLER COUNTY

Motor Vehicle License Clerk -- October 19
School Support Services Coordinator 

SENECA COUNTY 

Correction Officer -- September 28   
Lieutenant -- October 19

STEUBEN COUNTY 

Account Clerk-Typist -- October 5
Caseworker -- October 26
Correction Officer -- September 28
Fire Service Aide -- October 19
Network Technician -- September 30
Police Officer -- September 14
Radio Technician -- October 19
Receptionist -- October 19
Social Services Attorney -- September 25  
Typist -- September 21

ST. LAWRENCE COUNTY

Coordinator of Quality Assurance and Improvement -- September 28
Correction Officer -- September 28
Deputy Director/EMS Coordinator -- October 19
Graphics Designer -- October 19
Human Resources Aide -- September 28
Medical Assistant -- October 19
Personnel Aide -- September 28     
Police Lieutenant -- October 19
Print Mail and Room Clerk -- October 19
Print Mail and Room Supervisor -- October 19
Publications Specialist -- October 19
Public Relations Specialist -- October 19
School Counseling Assistant -- October 19
Senior Clerk -- October 19
Traffic Safety Information Specialist -- October 19

SULLIVAN COUNTY

AV Security Technician -- October 19
Budget Analyst -- September 28

Contract Monitor -- September 28
Correction Officer -- September 28
County Clerk's Worker I -- October 19
County Clerk's Worker II -- October 19
Director of Patient Services -- September 28
Director of Services -- September 28
Engineering Technician -- October 19
Healthy Families Program Manager -- September 28
Personnel Assistant -- September 28  
Personnel Specialist -- September 28

TIOGA COUNTY 

TOMPKINS COUNTY

Compliance Program Coordinator -- September 28
Coordinator of Community Youth Services -- October 19
Correction Officer -- September 28
Criminal Justice Coordinator -- September 28
Data Collector -- September 9
Enrollment Services Specialist -- October 19
Human Resources Associate -- September 28
Lieutenant Deputy Sheriff -- October 19
Program Development Specialist -- September 28   
Senior Engineering Technician -- September 28   
Senior Maintenance Worker -- October 19   
Senior Recording Clerk -- October 19
Senior Weight Scale Operator -- October 19
Supply, Safety and Inventory Clerk -- October 19
Water Resource Engineer -- October 19

ULSTER COUNTY 

Community Relations Specialist -- October 19
Crisis Intervention Counselor -- October 19
Deputy Sheriff (Captain) -- October 19
Deputy Sheriff (Detective Lieutenant) -- October 19
Deputy Sheriff (Lieutenant) -- October 19
Fire Inspector -- October 19
Index Clerk/Typist -- October 19
Personnel Assistant Trainee -- September 28
Senior Crisis Intervention Counselor -- October 19

UTICA (CITY) 

Police Lieutenant -- October 19
Records Clerk -- October 19   
Senior Engineering Aide -- September 28

WARREN COUNTY 

Assistant Director of Public Health -- September 28
Assistant Tourism Coordinator -- October 19
Correction Officer -- September 28
Custodian -- November 2
Detective Lieutenant -- October 19
Human Resources Clerk -- September 28
Motor Vehicle License/Registration Clerk -- October 19
Police Lieutenant -- October 19
Real Property Clerk -- October 19
Records Clerk -- October 19
Senior Aide -- October 19
Senior Engineering Technician -- September 28
Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant Operator/Trainee -- November 16

WASHINGTON COUNTY

Administrative Assistant -- October 19
Assistant Building and Grounds Supervisor I -- October 19
Caseworker -- September 28
Coordinator for AV and Security Integration Services -- October 19
Data Network and Communications Analyst 
Information Processing Specialist -- October 19
Information Technology Procurement Specialist -- September 28
Microcomputer Specialist 
Motor Vehicle License Clerk -- October 19
Occupational Therapist 
Program Specialist -- October 19
Public Information Specialist -- October 19
Senior Typist -- September 28
Social Work Associate -- October 19

WAYNE COUNTY

Account Clerk/Audit Clerk -- October 5
Caseworker -- October 5
Correction Officer -- September 28
Custodian -- November 2
Library Clerk -- November 2
Medical Records Clerk -- October 19
Receptionist -- October 19
Social Welfare Examiner -- December 14
Technology Coordinator Technician -- December 14
Typist/Clerk-Typist -- October 5

WESTCHESTER COUNTY

Assessment Clerk -- October 19
Assessment Tax-Aide -- October 19
Assistant Environmental Chemist -- December 14
Chief (Environmental Laboratory Services) -- December 14
Communication Service Coordinator -- October 19
Data Analyst -- October 19
Data Processing Specialist -- December 14
Deputy Registar of Vital Statistics -- October 19
Deputy Superintendent of Buildings -- October 19
Director of Child Welfare -- September 28
Director - Section 8 Rental Assistance Program -- September 28
Environmental Chemist -- December 14
Fire Inspector -- October 19
Fire Inspector Trainee -- October 19
Health Care Administrator (Education Services for Handicapped Children) -- September 28
Maintenance Foreperson (Buildings) -- October 19
Microcomputer Technician -- October 19
Nutritionist -- December 14
Nutrition Program Director -- December 14
Nutrition Site Manager -- December 14
Office Assistant (Financial Support) -- October 19
Online Application System Coordinator -- December 14
Parking Enforcement Officer -- October 19
Parking Enforcement Officer/School Crossing Guard -- October 19
Police Lieutenant -- October 19
Program Administrator (Maintenance) -- October 19
Program Administrator (Youth Development) -- October 19
Program Coordinator -- December 14
Program Specialist (Community Education) -- October 19
Program Specialist (Youth Services) -- October 19
Senior Environmental Chemist -- December 14
Senior File Clerk -- October 19
Senior Law Library Clerk (Correction) -- October 19
Senior Youth Aide -- October 19
Sports Desk Assistant --  October 19
Staff Assistant (Children with Disabilities) -- October 19
Staff Assistant (Tourism Marketing) -- October 19
Staff Assistant (Regional Information Center) -- October 19
Youth Advocate -- October 19

WYOMING COUNTY

Assistant Director of Nursing -- September 28
Building Maintenance Mechanic -- October 19
Clerk -- September 21
Correction Officer -- September 28
Data Entry Control Clerk -- October 19
Deputy Sheriff (Captain) -- October 19
Director of Nursing -- September 28
Director of SNF Education -- September 28
Emergency Department Unit Clerk -- October 19
Financial Analyst -- September 28
LPN (WPHS) -- October 19
LTC Cashier Account Representative -- October 19
Medical Records Clerk -- October 19
Patient Information Specialist -- October 19
Program Director -- September 28
Registration Supervisor -- October 19
Revenue Cycle/Business Office Manager -- October 19
Telephone Operator -- September 21
Zoning Enforcement Office Assistant -- October 19

YATES COUNTY 

Correction Officer -- September 28
Deputy Director of Public Health 

YONKERS (CITY)

Accounting Analyst -- September 28
Clerk II -- October 19
Clerk II Data Entry -- October 19
Clerk II Typist -- October 19
Compliance Coordinator -- September 28
Housing Rehabilitation Program Coordinator -- September 28