Loading... Please wait...

Upcoming Exams

UPCOMING CIVIL SERVICE EXAMS IN NEW YORK STATE

Looking for exams in your state?  Click the links below to see tests scheduled in:

In New York State, hundreds of civil service exams are administered each year by the state and by individual counties, as well as New York City, smaller municipalities (towns, villages, etc.) and various government agencies.  Success on these exams gives candidates the opportunity to gain employment with state, city or local government.

Listed below are civil service exams scheduled to be given throughout New York State in the coming months, separated by jurisdiction.  Scroll down to find your local city or county.  If you are considering applying for one of these exams, or if you've already signed up and are scheduled to sit for an exam this year, click on the name of the exam to see the corresponding Passbook study guide.

(For an official list of upcoming exams, contact the state or local civil service commission online or by phone.  Test dates and availability are subject to change.)

For titles marked with (*) or (a), e-mail our research department at info@passbooks.com for suggested book titles.  Titles marked with (a) have several alternate titles available that might be better suited for your jurisdiction.

NEW YORK STATE

Addictions Program Specialist 1 -- August 12
Addictions Program Specialist 2 -- August 12
Addictions Program Specialist 2 (Gambling) -- August 12
Addictions Program Specialist Trainee 1 -- August 12
Associate Industrial Hygienist -- June 10
Claims Services Representative 2 -- August 12
Claims Services Representative 3 -- August 12
Contract Management Specialist 2 -- August 12
Correction Sergeant -- September 20
DHSES Program Administrator 2 -- July 15
DHSES Program Administrator 3 -- July 15
Education Program Assistant 2 -- June 10
Electronic Equipment Mechanic -- June 10
Electronic Toll Maintenance Technician -- June 10
Employee Insurance Reviewing Clerk 2 -- June 10
Forest Ranger 2 / 3 -- June 10
Forestry Technician 2 -- August 12
Forestry Technician 3 -- August 12
Hospital Patient Services Clerk 1 -- August 12
Insurance Fund Hearing Representative -- August 12
Laboratory Specialist 2 (Biology) -- June 10
Laboratory Specialist 2 (Chemistry) -- June 10
Laboratory Technician -- June 10
Management Specialist 2 -- August 12
Mapping Technician 3 -- August 12
Mapping Technologist 1 -- August 12
Mapping Technologist 2 -- August 12
Mapping Technologist 3 -- August 12
Mapping Technologist 4 -- August 12
Medicaid Eligibility Examiner 1 -- July 15
Motor Vehicle Office Manager -- August 12
Nursing Station Clerk 1 / Trainee -- August 12
Office Assistant 3 -- July 15
Office Assistant 3 (Calculations) -- July 15
Office Assistant 3 (Human Resources) -- July 15
Parole Officer -- June 10
Parole Officer Trainee 1 -- June 10
Payroll Examiner 1 -- July 15
Payroll Examiner 2 -- July 15
Senior Dental Assistant -- June 10
Stores and Mail Operations Supervisor -- July 15
Taxpayer Services Specialist 3 -- August 12
Traffic Systems Technician 1 -- June 10
Traffic Systems Technician 2 -- June 10
Treatment Unit Clerk Trainee -- August 12
Unemployment Insurance Accounts Examiner -- August 12

NEW YORK CITY (Agency)

Area Supervisor (Highway Maintenance) -- June 10
Associate Supervisor of School Security -- June 14
Bus Maintainer (Chassis) (MTA) -- September 11
Bus Operator (MTA/NYCT) -- October 7
Captain (Correction) -- June 10
Car Inspector (Subway Car Repair) -- September 30/October 1
Child Protective Specialist
Correction Officer
Deputy Chief (Fire) -- June 10
Environmental Police Officer
Firefighter (FDNY) -- September/October 2017
Lieutenant (Police) -- August 16
Light Maintainer -- July 24
Maintenance Supervisor (Revenue) -- June 17, 18
Police Communications Technician
Police Officer (NYPD)
Railroad Stock Worker (NYCT) -- June 17, 18
School Safety Officer
Special Officer
Structure Maintainer - Group D -- September 5
Supervisor of School Security -- June 24
Track Equipment Maintainer (NYCT) (a) -- September 25
Traffic Checker (MaBSTOA) -- August 7
Traffic Enforcement Agent
Transit Electro-Mechanical Maintainer (Elevator & Escalator) -- June 17/18
Transit Electro-Mechanical Maintainer (HVAC) -- September 16/17
Transit Electro-Mechanical Maintainer (Ventilation and Drainage) -- August 26/27
Transit Management Analyst Trainee (NYCT) -- July 15, 16

NEW YORK COURT SYSTEM

Court Assistant
-- October 7
Law Librarian -- June 17
Senior Court Reporter -- November
Senior Law Librarian -- June 17
Supervising Court Office Assistant -- October 7

NASSAU COUNTY

Claims Settlement Agent I -- June 10
Cultural Program Specialist -- June 10
Dental Aide -- June 10
Forensic Medical Investigator I -- June 10
Laboratory Technician I -- June 10
Police Sergeant -- June 3
Sewage Plant Operator Trainee -- June 24
Social Health Investigator Trainee (SS) -- June 10
Social Welfare Examiner I, Bilingual -- June 24
Special Investigator I (Civil Forfeiture) -- June 10
Special Investigator I (Collision Investigation) -- June 10
Special Investigator I (Law Enforcement Crime Analysis) -- June 10
Special Investigator I (Medicaid Fraud) -- June 10
Special Investigator I (Public Corruption) -- June 10

SUFFOLK COUNTY

Assessment Assistant -- June 10
Assets Analyst Trainee -- June 17
Assistant to Assessor -- June 10
Bacteriologist (a) -- June 10
Clerk-Typist -- June 3
Community Relations Specialist -- June 10
Court Officer -- June 17
Deputy Town Assessor -- June 10
Detective Investigator -- June 10
District Attorney Investigator -- June 10
District Attorney Operations Aide -- June 10
Emergency Medical Training Officer -- June 10
Labor Specialist III -- June 24
Labor Specialist IV -- June 24
Labor Specialist V -- June 24
Laboratory Aide -- June 10
Laboratory Technician -- June 10
Planner Trainee -- June 10
Real Property Appraisal Technician II -- June 10
Records Management Assistant -- June 10
School Communications Technician -- June 10
School Laboratory Assistant -- June 10
Senior Assessment Assistant -- June 10
Senior Detective Investigator -- June 10
Senior Energy Coordinator -- June 24
Senior Tax Cashier -- June 10
Sergeant (Police) -- June 10
Social Services Examiner II -- June 24
Traffic Court Clerk -- September 16

ALBANY (CITY)

Customer Contact Specialist -- June 10
Extended Day Learning Coordinator -- June 10
Fire Captain -- June 24
Payroll Administrator -- June 10
Water Plant Instrument Technician -- June 10

ALBANY COUNTY

District Wellness Coordinator -- June 10
Eligibility Examiner II -- June 24
Finance Clerk II (*) -- June 10
Payroll Clerk -- June 10
Process Operator I -- June 24
Senior Instrument Technician -- June 10

ALLEGANY COUNTY

Receptionist -- June 24

BINGHAMTON (CITY)

Custodian -- June 10
Finance Accounts Payable Clerk -- June 10
Finance Payroll Specialist -- June 10
Police Sergeant -- June 10

BROOME COUNTY

Assessor's Aide -- June 10
Deputy Sheriff Detective -- June 10
Deputy Sheriff Detective Sergeant -- June 10
Deputy Sheriff Sergeant -- June 10
Payroll Supervisor -- June 10
Police Sergeant -- June 10
Probation Assistant -- June 10
Probation Officer -- June 10
Probation Officer Trainee -- June 10
Title Searcher -- June 10

CATTARAUGUS COUNTY

Clinical Laboratory Technologist (*) -- June 10
CTE Outreach Coordinator (*) -- June 10
Fire Captain -- June 24
Police Sergeant -- June 10

CAYUGA COUNTY

Data Entry Machine Operator -- June 10
Staff Development Supervisor -- June 10

CHAUTAUQUA COUNTY

Account Clerk
Clerk II (a)
Communications Technician -- June 10
Legal Aide (Real Property Tax) -- June 10
Probation Officer Trainee (SS) -- June 10
School Secretary / Operations Assistant
Social Welfare Examiner (SS) -- June 24
Wastewater/Water Treatment Plant Operator/Trainee (a)

CHEMUNG COUNTY

Assessor's Aide -- June 10
Computer Application Specialist
Personnel Technician Trainee -- June 10
Probation Officer -- June 10
Social Welfare Examiner Trainee -- June 24
Supervisor of Accounts Receivable -- June 10
Training and Development Assistant -- June 10

CHENANGO COUNTY

Delinquent Tax Clerk -- June 10
Probation Supervisor -- June 10
Receptionist/Typist (a) -- June 24
Recording Clerk -- June 10
Road Patrol Sergeant -- June 10
Senior Probation Officer -- June 10
Senior Social Welfare Examiner -- June 24
Social Welfare Examiner -- June 24

CLINTON COUNTY

Assessment Control Examiner -- June 10
Payroll Clerk -- June 10
Payroll/Purchasing Clerk (*) -- June 10
Senior Assessment Control Examiner -- June 10
Senior Computer Programmer
Senior Employment and Training Coordinator -- June 24

COHOES (CITY)

Parent Liaison -- June 10
Senior Typist (a) -- June 10

COLUMBIA COUNTY

Deputy Sheriff Senior Criminal Investigator -- June 10
Deputy Sheriff Sergeant -- June 10
Police Detective -- June 10
Police Sergeant -- June 10
Probation Assistant -- June 10
Probation Supervisor -- June 10
Senior Probation Officer -- June 10
Senior Social Welfare Examiner -- June 24
Social Welfare Examiner -- June 24
Textbook Coordinator (BOCES) -- June 10

CORTLAND COUNTY

County Police Sergeant (Deputy Sheriff) -- June 10
Network Technician -- June 10
Payroll Coordinator -- June 10
Personnel Technician Trainee -- June 10
Senior Social Welfare Examiner -- June 24

DELAWARE COUNTY

Computer Technician -- June 10
Probation Officer -- June 10
Probation Officer Trainee -- June 10
Receptionist -- June 24
Senior Probation Officer -- June 10
Senior Social Services Program Specialist -- June 24
Social Services Program Specialist -- June 24
Supervising Probation Officer -- June 10

DUTCHESS COUNTY

Account Clerk -- June 24
Account Clerk Typist -- June 24
Clerk
-- June 10
Library Clerk (DCC) -- June 10
Library Clerk (I) -- June 10
Microcomputer Technician -- June 10
Payroll Clerk -- June 10
Receiving Clerk -- June 10
Technology Instructor -- June 10

ERIE COUNTY

Anatomic Pathology Assistant -- June 10
Associate Employment Counselor -- June 24
Autopsy Technician -- June 10
Caseworker -- July 15
Certified Dental Assistant -- June 10
Child Protective Worker/Trainee -- July 15
Clerk -- July 15
Clerk-Typist -- July 15
Commitments Clerk -- June 10
Control Technician - Electric -- June 10
Custodian -- July 15
Executive Receptionist -- June 24
Laboratory Technologist - Environmental Microbiology -- June 10
Patient Financial Services Representative -- June 10
Payroll and Roster Clerk -- June 10
Professional Services Billing Specialist -- June 10
Program Coordinator - Transplantation -- June 10
Resident Placement Advocate - Long-Term Care -- June 10
Senior Patient Financial Services Representative -- June 10
Senior Social Welfare Examiner -- June 24
Social Welfare Examiner -- June 24
Supervisor Patient Billing -- June 10
Youth Services Staff Development Quality Assurance Manager -- June 10

ESSEX COUNTY

Police Sergeant -- June 10
Probation Director II -- June 10
Probation Supervisor -- June 10
Receptionist -- June 24
Senior Receptionist (*) -- June 24
Title Searcher -- June 10

FRANKLIN COUNTY

Account Clerk -- August 5
Caseworker -- August 19
Clerk -- August 5
Custodian -- August 19
Farm to School Coordinator -- June 10
Police Sergeant -- June 10
Probation Officer -- June 10
Probation Supervisor -- June 10
Senior Probation Officer -- June 10
Senior Social Welfare Examiner -- June 24
Senior Typist -- August 19
Social Welfare Examiner -- June 24
Typist -- August 19
Water/Wastewater Treatment Plant Operator/Trainee -- August 5

FULTON COUNTY

Emergency Management Assistant -- June 10
Employment Coordinator -- June 24
Real Property Data Coordinator -- June 10
Records Management Clerk -- June 10
Social Welfare Examiner -- June 24

GENESEE COUNTY

Caseworker -- June 24
Financial Clerk Typist -- June 24
Probation Officer -- June 10
Probation Officer Trainee -- June 10
Records Management Clerk (*) -- June 10
Social Welfare Examiner -- June 24

GREENE COUNTY

Assistant Water Treatment Plant Operator -- June 10
Library Clerk -- June 10
Receptionist/Typist (a) -- June 24
Social Welfare Examiner -- June 24

HAMILTON COUNTY

Social Welfare Examiner -- June 24

HEMPSTEAD (TOWN)

HERKIMER COUNTY

Clerk -- June 10
Deputy Sheriff Senior Investigator -- June 10
Investigator -- June 10
Police Sergeant -- June 10
Typist -- June 10

JEFFERSON COUNTY

Laboratory Assistant -- June 10
Probation Director II -- June 10
Probation Officer -- June 10
Probation Officer Trainee -- June 10

LEWIS COUNTY

Account Clerk -- June 24
Computer Systems Support Technician

LIVINGSTON COUNTY

Assessor's Aide -- June 10
Library Clerk -- June 10
Real Property Tax Service Aide -- June 10
Scheduler -- June 10
Senior Audio-Visual Equipment Repairer Technician -- June 10

MADISON COUNTY

MONROE COUNTY

Assistant Computer Business Analyst -- July 1
Assistant Instrument and Control System Specialist -- June 10
Assistant Probation Administrator -- June 10
Autopsy Technician -- June 10
Autopsy Technician Trainee -- June 10
Caseworker -- May 20
Child Development Assistant -- June 10
Community Liaison Specialist -- June 10
Computer Application Specialist -- July 1
Electronic Technician -- June 10
Examiner -- June 24
Fire Captain -- June 24
Fire Lieutenant -- June 24
Home/School Assistant (Bilingual) -- June 10
Jail Education Coordinator -- June 10
Office Clerk IV -- June 3
Patient Accounting Manager -- June 10
Payroll Supervisor -- June 10
Probation Officer -- June 10
Probation Officer Trainee -- June 10
Probation Supervisor -- June 10
Programmer Analyst I -- July 1
Real Property Appraiser -- June 10
Receptionist -- June 24
Receptionist Typist (a) -- June 24
Regional Certification Officer (BOCES) -- June 10
Senior Computer Programmer -- July 1
Senior Examiner -- June 24
Supervisor of Instrument Maintenance -- June 10
Systems Support Technician III -- July 1
Therapeutic Recreation Specialist -- June 1
User Support Instructor -- July 1

MONTGOMERY COUNTY

Deputy Sheriff - Investigator -- June 10
Social Welfare Examiner -- June 24

NIAGARA COUNTY

Clerical I -- July 22
Criminal Investigator for District Attorney -- June 10
Custodian -- August 19
International Programs Coordinator -- June 10
Payroll Clerk -- June 10
Police Sergeant -- June 10
Real Property Appraisal Technician -- June 10
Senior Social Services Worker -- June 24
Social Services Worker -- June 24
Traffic Safety Educator -- June 10

ONEIDA COUNTY

Chief Tax Clerk -- June 10
Computer Operator Aide -- June 10
Computer Service Technician -- June 10
Correctional Services Aide -- June 10
Deputy Sheriff Patrol-Corporal -- June 10
Deputy Sheriff Patrol-Sergeant -- June 10
Electrical Technician -- June 10
Regional Certification Officer -- June 24
Senior Payroll Clerk -- June 10
Senior Workforce Development Coordinator -- June 24
Social Welfare Examiner -- June 24
Special Project Coordinator -- June 24
Telecommunications Specialist -- June 10
Telecommunications Specialist I -- June 10
Telecommunications Specialist II -- June 10
Wastewater Treatment Plant Electrician -- June 10

ONONDAGA COUNTY

Account Clerk I -- August 5
Administrative Analyst I
-- June 10
Clerk I -- August 5
Computer Repair Technician -- June 10
Examiner of Claims -- June 10
Income Maintenance Worker -- June 24
Instrumentation Crew Leader -- June 10
Laboratory Technician -- June 10
Library Clerk I -- August 5
Payroll Assistant -- June 10
Payroll Clerk -- June 10
Police Sergeant -- June 10
Purchasing Clerk -- June 10
Typist I -- August 12

ONTARIO COUNTY

Account Clerk-Typist/Finance Clerk I (*)
Assessor's Aide -- June 10
County Police Sergeant -- June 10
Employee Relations Assistant (Schools) -- June 10
Fire Captain -- June 24
Fire Lieutenant -- June 24
Index Clerk -- June 10
Investigator -- June 10
Payroll Specialist -- June 10
Payroll Specialist (BOCES) -- June 10
Real Property Appraiser -- June 10
Receptionist -- June 24
Senior Social Welfare Examiner -- June 24
Social Welfare Examiner -- June 24
Staff Development Coordinator -- June 10
Tax Clerk -- June 10
Typist/Office Specialist I (a)

ORANGE COUNTY

Consumer Advocate -- June 10
Desktop Technician -- June 10
Director of Health Equity -- June 10
Energy Specialist -- June 24
Fee Negotiator -- June 10
Planner Trainee -- June 10
Planning Assistant -- June 10
Recording and Index Clerk -- June 10

ORLEANS COUNTY

Payroll Clerk -- June 10
Receptionist -- June 24
Workforce Coordinator -- June 24

OSWEGO COUNTY

Employment Specialist Assistant -- June 10
911 Training Coordinator -- June 10
Purchasing Clerk -- June 10
Senior Employment Specialist -- June 24
Senior Social Welfare Examiner -- June 24
Social Welfare Examiner -- June 24

OTSEGO COUNTY

Assessment Manager -- June 10
Assistant Coordinator -- June 10
Deputy Sheriff Investigator -- June 10
Deputy Sheriff Sergeant -- June 10
Probation Assistant -- June 10
Real Property Information Specialist -- June 10

PUTNAM COUNTY

RENSSELAER COUNTY

Alternative to Incarceration Program Supervisor -- June 10
Caseworker/Caseworker Trainee -- June 24
Clerk -- June 24
Clinical Billing Clerk -- June 10
Deputy Probation Director III -- June 10
Laboratory Assistant, Technical Services -- June 10
Mortgage Tax Supervisor -- June 10
Police Sergeant/Deputy Sheriff Sergeant -- June 10
Probation Assistant -- June 10
Probation Supervisor -- June 10
Real Estate Specialist -- June 10
Senior Laboratory Assistant -- June 10
Senior Probation Assistant -- June 10
Social Welfare Examiner -- June 24
Special Investigator (Confidential) -- June 10
Wastewater Processing Technician II -- June 24

ROCHESTER (CITY)

Clerk II/Typing -- June 17
Fire Captain -- June 24
Manager of Employment Services -- June 24
911 Dispatcher II -- July 8
Project Assistant (Bilingual) -- June 10
Service Representative -- June 10

ROCKLAND COUNTY

Community Outreach and Public Relations Specialist -- June 10
Criminal Investigator -- June 10
Environmental Health Assistant -- June 10
Police Sergeant -- June 10
Real Property Appraiser -- June 10
Real Property Data Collector -- June 10
Receptionist -- June 24
Receptionist Typist (a) -- June 24
Senior Payroll Clerk -- June 10

ROME (CITY)

Early Childhood Home School Community Liaison -- June 10
Fire Captain -- June 24
Fire Lieutenant -- June 24

SARATOGA COUNTY

Clerk -- June 17
Library Clerk -- June 17
Microcomputer Technician -- June 10
Receptionist -- June 24
Social Welfare Examiner -- June 24

SCHENECTADY COUNTY

Accountability Specialist -- June 10
Community Learning Center Project Manager -- June 10
Community School Coordinator -- June 10
Fire Captain -- June 24
Fire Lieutenant -- June 24
Organizational Development Director -- June 10
Parent Empowerment Center Facilitator -- June 10
Payroll Audit Clerk -- June 10
Police Sergeant -- June 10
Real Property Appraiser -- June 10
Senior Workforce Investment Youth Coordinator -- June 24

SCHOHARIE COUNTY

Children's Program Assistant -- June 10
Deputy Sheriff Investigator -- June 10
Real Property Tax Service Aide -- June 10
Real Property Tax Service Aide II -- June 10

SCHUYLER COUNTY

Assessor -- June 10
Clerk -- June 10
Deputy Sheriff Sergeant -- June 10
Purchasing Clerk -- June 10
Real Property Appraiser Trainee -- June 10
Senior Social Welfare Examiner -- June 24
Social Welfare Examiner -- June 24

SENECA COUNTY

STEUBEN COUNTY

Assistant Assessor -- June 10
Clean Energy Program Coordinator -- June 24
Personnel Technician Trainee -- June 10
Social Welfare Examiner -- June 24
Work Program Coordinator -- June 24

ST. LAWRENCE COUNTY

Caseworker -- November 4
Probation Assistant -- June 10
Social Welfare Investigator/Examiner -- June 24
Ward Clerk -- June 10
Welfare Fraud Investigator -- June 10

SULLIVAN COUNTY

Center for Workforce Development Projects Coordinator -- June 10
Real Property Tax Services Specialist -- June 10
Senior Payroll Clerk -- June 10
Social Welfare Examiner -- June 24
Sustainability Analyst -- June 24
Sustainability Coordinator -- June 24

TIOGA COUNTY

Investigator (Sheriff's Office) -- June 10
Probation Director II -- June 10
Probation Officer -- June 10
Probation Officer Trainee -- June 10
Senior Payroll Clerk -- June 10
Social Welfare Examiner -- June 24

TOMPKINS COUNTY

Energy Coordinator -- June 24
Energy Management Coordinator -- June 24
Energy Management HVAC Specialist -- June 24
Library Director IV -- June 1
Senior Payroll/Accounts Payable Clerk -- June 10
Senior Social Welfare Examiner -- June 24
Sergeant Deputy Sheriff -- June 10
Social Welfare Examiner -- June 24
Transportation Assistant --  June 10

ULSTER COUNTY

Alternative Sentencing Crew Supervisor -- June 10
Deputy Probation Director II -- June 10
Personnel Development Coordinator -- June 10
Probation Director II -- June 10
Probation Supervisor -- June 10
School District Computer Technician -- June 10
Senior Probation Officer -- June 10

UTICA (CITY)

WARREN COUNTY

Computer Help Desk Technician
Computer Programmer - WC Sheriff
Detective Sergeant -- June 10
Fire Lieutenant -- June 24
Police Sergeant -- June 10
Senior Real Property Clerk -- June 10
Senior Social Welfare Examiner -- June 24

WASHINGTON COUNTY

Alternative Sentencing Program Assistant -- June 10
Microcomputer Repair Technician -- June 10
Payroll Specialist -- June 10
Social Services Examiner -- June 24

WAYNE COUNTY

Account Clerk/Audit Clerk (a) -- July 8
Caseworker -- July 8
Custodian -- August 12
Library Clerk -- August 12
Purchasing Clerk -- June 10
Receptionist -- June 24
Social Welfare Examiner -- June 24
Staff Development Coordinator -- June 10
Typist/Clerk-Typist (a) -- August 12
Water-Wastewater Treatment Plant Operator/Trainee -- July 8

WESTCHESTER COUNTY

Budget Clerk -- June 10
Fire Captain -- June 24
Fire Lieutenant -- June 24
Microcomputer Technician -- June 10
Payroll Clerk -- June 10
Police Sergeant -- June 10
Program Specialist (Employment & Training) -- June 24
Purchase Clerk -- June 10
Senior Payroll Clerk -- June 10
Supervising Resource Clerk -- June 10

WYOMING COUNTY

Administrative Assistant -- June 10
Home Educational Liaison -- June 10
Medical Office Assistant -- June 10
Medical Office Receptionist -- June 24
Rehabilitation Office Receptionist -- June 24

YATES COUNTY

Administrative Assistant -- June 10
Employment and Training Program Supervisor -- June 24
Payroll Specialist -- June 10
Police Officer Investigator -- June 10
Police Officer Sergeant -- June 10

YONKERS (CITY)

Fire Lieutenant -- June 24