Upcoming Exams

Click on your state’s tab to view upcoming civil services exams.

In New York State, hundreds of civil service exams are administered each year by the state and by individual counties, as well as New York City, smaller municipalities (towns, villages, etc.) and various government agencies.  Success on these exams gives candidates the opportunity to gain employment with state, city or local government.

Listed below are civil service exams scheduled to be given throughout New York State in the coming months, separated by jurisdiction.  Scroll down to find your local city or county.  If you are considering applying for one of these exams, or if you’ve already signed up and are scheduled to sit for an exam this year, click on the name of the exam to see the corresponding Passbook study guide.

(For an official list of upcoming exams, contact the state or local civil service commission online or by phone.  Test dates and availability are subject to change.)

For titles without a linked Passbook or marked with (*) or (a), e-mail our research department at info@passbooks.com for suggested book titles.  Titles marked with (a) have several alternate titles available that might be better suited for your jurisdiction.

NEW YORK STATE

Accountant Aide Trainee 1 — March 28
Assistant Geologist — March 28
Associate Superintendent of Construction — March 14
Associate Workers’ Compensation Examiner — March 14
Auditor 2 (Employment & Training) — March 28
Building Construction Program Manager 1 — March 14
Building Construction Program Manager 2 — March 14
Chief Driver Improvement Examiner — March 14
Chief Janitor — March 14
Chief Lock Operator — January 11
Driver Improvement Examiner Trainee — March 14
Early Intervention Specialist 1 — March 28
Early Intervention Specialist 2 — March 28
Early Intervention Specialist 3 — March 28
Early Intervention Specialist 4 — March 28
Fire Protection Specialist 1 — March 14
Fire Protection Specialist Trainee 1 — March 14
Geologist Trainee — March 28
Head Janitor — March 14
Highway Safety Program Analyst 2 — March 14
Highway Safety Program Representative — March 14
Historic Site Assistant — March 14
Historic Site Manager A — March 14
Historic Site Manager B — March 14
Historic Site Manager C — March 14
Inmate Records Coordinator 1 — March 28
Interpretive Programs Assistant  — March 14
Mined Land Reclamation Specialist 2 — February 29
Motor Vehicle Consumer Services Representative 2 — March 14
Recreation Program Leader 1 — February 29
Recreation Program Leader 2 — February 29
Recreation Program Leader 3 — February 29
Rent Examiner 3 — March 28
Safety and Security Officer Trainee — February 29
Senior Workers’ Compensation Examiner — March 14
Supervising Driver Improvement Examiner — March 14
Supervising Janitor — March 14
Supervisor Consumer & Facility Services — March 14
Tax Compliance Representative 1 — March 28
Taxpayer Services Representative 1 — March 28
Taxpayer Services Specialist Trainee 1 — March 28
Treatment Team Leader (Children & Youth Services) — February 29
Treatment Team Leader (Developmental Disabilities) — February 29
Treatment Team Leader (Mental Health) — February 29
University Police Officer 1 — February 1

NEW YORK CITY (Agency)

Associate Inspector (Highways and Sewers) (Exam 0560) — March 16
Associate Sanitation Enforcement Agent — February 18
Associate Traffic Enforcement Agent — February 25
Bricklayer (Exam 0155) — March 27
Child Welfare Specialist — March 3
Education Analyst (Exam 0183) — April 13
Heating Plant Technician (Housing Authority) — March 5
Interpreter (Spanish) (Exam 0157) — April 1
Light Maintainer (Electrician) (MTA) (Exam 0700)
Management Auditor (Exam 0160) — March 21
Plant & Equipment Maintainer (Carpentry) (MaBSTOA) (Exam 8206)
Police Communications Technician (Exam 0144) — April 22
Public Health Assistant (Exam 9086) — February 19
Resident Buildings Superintendent — March 25
School Safety Agent (Exams 9322, 9324, 9326, 9328)
Special Officer (Exams 9302, 9307, 9310, 9316)
Structure Maintainer – Group C (Ironworker) (MTA) (Exam 9623)
Supervising Housing Groundskeeper — March 10
Supervising Probation Officer — March 17
Supervisor Carpenter —  March 23
Supervisor Electrician — March 12
Supervisor, Storeroom Operations (MTA) (Exam 0300)
System Safety Specialist Trainee (MTA) (Exam 9628)
Traffic Enforcement Agent
Transit Electrical Helper (Exam 8611)
Transit Property Protection Supervisor (Exam 8721)

NEW YORK COURT SYSTEM

Court Officer-Trainee — Spring 2020

NASSAU COUNTY

Accounting Assistant II — February 29
Accounting Assistant IV — February 29
Activities Specialist I — February 29
Assistant Head Custodian — March 14
Activities Specialist II  — February 29
Assistant Director of Food Services — February 29
Bridge Operator — February 29
Bridge Operations Supervisor  — February 29
Building Construction Estimator II — March 14
Building Manager I — March 14
Building Manager III — March 14
Correction Officer — February 1
Chief of Police — March 14
Chief Public Safety Officer — February 29
Chief Social Welfare Examiner Supervisor — February 29
Correction Captain — March 14
Correctional Center Director of Food Services — February 29
Correction Lieutenant — March 14
County Payroll Supervisor — February 29
Director of Food Services — February 29
Group Health Insurance Supervisor — March 14
Head Custodian I — March 14
Head Custodian II — March 14
Head Custodian III — March 14
Hospital Safety Officer I — February 29
Hospital Safety Officer Trainee — February 29
Information Technology Specialist III
Manager (Patient Accounts) — February 29
Personnel Officer — March 14
Personnel Specialist II — March 14
Personnel Specialist III — March 14
Personnel Specialist IV — March 14
Plumber Services Supervisor — February 29
Principal Account Clerk — February 29
Public Safety Officer III — February 29
Recreation Leader  I — February 29
Recreation Leader III — February 29
Recreation Specialist — February 29
Senior Account Clerk — February 29
School Lunch Manager — February 29
Supervisor of Facilities Planning — March 14

SUFFOLK COUNTY

Accountant — March 28
Auditor — March 28
Airport Security Director — February 29
Airport Security Guard — February 29
Assistant Library Director
Assistant Superintendent of Recreation II — February 29
Assistant Workers’ Compensation Supervisor — March 14
Budget Director
Clinic Coordinator — March 28
College Public Safety Officer III — February 29
Coordinator of Community Based Drugs Programs — March 28
Correction Officer III — March 14
Correction Officer IV — March 14
Deputy Sheriff I — June 6
Deputy Warden — March 14
Drug and Alcohol Counselor I — March 28
Drug Counselor — March 28
Duplicating Machine Operator I — March 7
Employee Relations Director — March 14
Environmental Aide — January 25
Food Service Supervisor — February 29
Forensic Scientist I 
Forensic Scientist II
Forensic Scientist III
Forensic Scientist IV
Health Financial Analyst — February 29
Investigative Auditor — March 28
Librarian III
Librarian IV
Medical Program Administrator
Police Chief — March 14
Psychiatric Social Worker — March 28
Public Health Nurse II
Recreation Program Planner — February 29
Rental Subsidy Program Assistant — March 28
Rental Subsidy Program Technician — March 28
School Communications Aide — February 29
School Custodial Supervisor — March 14
School Lunch Coordinator — February 29
School Lunch Manager — February 29
School Security Guard — February 29
Security Guard — February 29
Senior Accountant — March 28
Senior Airport Security Guard — February 29
Senior Instrumentation Technician — February 29
Senior Psychiatric Social Worker — March 28
Senior Town Public Safety Agent — February 29
Social Services Examiner I — February 29
Social Services Examiner V — February 29
Town Public Safety Agent — February 29
Workers’ Compensation Claims Examiner — March 14

ALBANY (CITY)

Account Clerk/Account Clerk I
Assistant Director of School Campus & Neighborhood Security — February 29
Director of School Security — February 29
Head Custodian — March 14
Recreation Program Coordinator — February 29
Senior Custodian — March 14
Senior Human Resources Generalist — March 14
Stormwater Program Manager — February 29
Teen Center Director — February 29

ALBANY COUNTY

Applications Developer
Certified Alcohol and Substance Abuse Counselor — March 28
Chef — February 29
Chief Maintenance Mechanic — February 29
Chief Mechanic Technician — February 29
Clerk of the Works — March 14
Computer Technician
Confidential Assistant to the Director of Communications & Public Relations — March 28
Crime Victims Therapist — March 28
Culinary Manager — February 29
Director of Communications and Public Relations
Director of Dietary Services — February 29
Director of Human Resources — February 29
Director of Shared Food Service Programs — February 29
Environmental Scientist Technician — February 29
Finance Specialist III — February 29
Head Nurse
Health Home Care Manager — March 28
Help Desk Technician
Help Desk Technician Trainee
Information Processing Specialist 
Network Administrator
Network and Systems Technician
Occupational Therapist
Occupational Therapy Assistant
Physical Therapist
Physical Therapist Assistant
Police Chief — March 14
Programming Technology Specialist I
Programming Technology Specialist II
Programming Technology Specialist III
Recreation Administrative Assistant — February 29
Recruitment and Retention Specialist — March 14
School Lunch Director — February 29
School Security Guard — February 29
Senior Account Clerk — February 29
Senior Caseworker — March 28
Senior Network and Systems Technician
Staff Social Worker — March 28
Stormwater Program Technician — February 29
Supervising Eligibilty Examiner — February 29
Supervising Nurse
Supervising Social Worker — March 28
Telecommunicator
Utility Foreman — February 29
Utility Locator — February 29

ALLEGANY COUNTY

Junior Accountant — February 29
Senior Accountant — March 28

AUBURN (CITY)

Human Resources Benefits Associate — March 14
Parking Meter Attendant 
Senior Account Clerk — February 29
Senior Custodian — March 14
Tenant Relations Assistant — March 28

BINGHAMTON (CITY)

Assistant Comptroller — March 28
Assistant Corporation Counsel
Assistant Director of Recreation — February 29
Assistant Supervisor of Building Construction & Code Enforcement — March 14
Data Entry Operator — March 28
Finance Clerk — February 29
Housing and Security Manager — March 28
Housing Specialist — March 28
Parks Small Engine/Equipment Repair Mechanic — February 29
Recreation Supervisor — February 29
Section and Housing Coordinator — March 28
Senior Custodian — March 14
Supervisor of Building Inspection and Construction — March 14
Wastewater Treatment Plant Instrument Technician — February 29
Wastewater Treatment Plant Mechanic — February 29
Wastewater Treatment Pump Maintainer — February 29

BROOME COUNTY

Accountant — March 28
Assistant Police Chief Type B — March 14
Behavior Technician — March 28
Campus Peace Officer — February 29
Clinical Laboratory Technologist — February 29
Confidential Law Secretary — March 28
Correction Officer — February 1
Director of Temporary Assistance & Employment — February 29
General Clerical — February 29
Head Custodian — February 29
Library Assistant — February 29
Personnel Coordinator — March 14
Police Chief A — March 14
Police Chief B — March 14
Principal Account Clerk — February 29
Program Coordinator (Water Quality) — February 29
Public Health Technician — March 28
Recreation Supervisor — February 29
Secretary — March 28
Secretary to the District Attorney — March 28
Security Officer II — February 29
Security Officer Emergency Management Associate — February 29
Senior Account Clerk — February 29
Senior Accountant — March 28
Social Work Assistant — March 28
Supervising Clinical Social Worker — March 28
Treasury Clerk — February 29
Wastewater Maintenance Crew Chief — February 29
Water Distribution Operator/Trainee — February 29
Water Distribution Supervisor — February 29
Wastewater Treatment Plant Mechanic — February 29

BUFFALO (CITY)

Assistant Supervisor of Food Service — February 29
Human Resources Generalist — March 14
Instrument Technician — February 29
Personnel Specialist — March 14
Recreation Instructor — February 29
Security Officer — February 29
Senior Account Clerk-Typist — February 29

CATTARAUGUS COUNTY

Assistant Food Service Manager/Dietician Assistant — February 29
Behavior Technician — March 28
Caseworker Trainee — February 29
Chief Social Services Examiner — February 29
Confidential Law Secretary — March 28
Correction Officer — February 1
Custodian/Building and Ground Maintainer — February 29
Data Control Clerk — March 14
Head Custodian — February 29
Human Resources Specialist Trainee — March 14
HVAC Specialist — February 29
Library Clerk — February 29
Police Chief — March 14
Program Director of Personalized Recovery (Oriented) — March 28
Recreation Center Assistant — February 29
Social Services Examiner — February 29
Water/Sewer Maintenance Supervisor — February 29

CAYUGA COUNTY

Clerk — March 14
Deputy Human Resources Administrator — March 14
Deputy School District Treasurer — February 29
Grand Jury Reporter — March 28
Principal Account Clerk-Typist — February 29
Principal Typist — March 28
Recreation Director — February 29
Sheriff Custody Captain — March 14
Sheriff Custody Lieutenant — March 14
Water Maintenance Person — February 29

CHAUTAUQUA COUNTY

Accountant — March 28
Accounting Supervisor — February 29
Caseworker — May 2
Certified Athletic Trainer — January 2020
Correction Officer — February 1
Database Programmer/Analyst — January 2020
Labor Relations Assistant — March 14
Mental Health Therapist — March 28
Mental Hygeine Program Coordinator — March 28
Occupancy Specialist — March 28
Personal Computer Specialist — January 2020
Personal Computer Specialist Trainee — January 2020
Police Chief — March 14
Principal Social Welfare Examiner — February 29
Public Health Technician II — April 4
School Food Service Director I — February 29
School Food Service Director II — February 29
School Safety Advisor — February 29
School Secretary — March 21
Senior Account Clerk — February 29
Staff Social Worker — March 28
Wastewater Maintenance Worker — February 29
Water Maintenance Supervisor — February 29

CHEMUNG COUNTY

Children’s Intergrated Services Facilitator — March 28
Computer Programmer/Analyst Trainee 
Computer Operations Specialist
Correction Officer — February 1
Head Custodian — February 29
Head Nurse
Information Technology Specialist I
Legal Secretary — March 28
Mental Health Services Worker — March 28
Network Technology Specialist
Physcial Therapist 
Principal Account Clerk — February 29
Secretary I — March 28
Senior Account Clerk — February 29
Special Patrol Officer — February 29
Sewage Treatment Plant Maintenance Crew Leader — February 29
Sewer System Maintenance and Inspection Crew Leader — February 29
Supervisor of Fiscal Services — March 28
Wastewater Treatment Plant Operator/Trainee — February 8
Water Treatment Plant Operator/Trainee — February 8

CHENANGO COUNTY

Account Clerk/Typist
Accounting Supervisor Grade B — February 29
Correction Officer — February 1
Principal Account Clerk — February 29
Senior Account Clerk — February 29
Senior Computer Programmer/Typist — February 3
Typist

CLINTON COUNTY

Accountant — March 28
Account Clerk/Typist
Addiction Counselor II — March 28
Case Manager for Ederly Services — March 28
Caseworker
Case Supervisor Grade B — March 28
Chief Deputy Type A — February 29
Clerk of the Works — March 14
Clerk/Typist Series and Related Titles
Computer Coordinator
Correction Lieutenant — March 14
Correction Officer — February 1
Head Nurse
Housing Assistant Specialist — March 28
Mental Health Clinician — March 28
Mental Health Clinician III — March 28
Network and Systems Technician
Recreation Director — February 29
Recreation Facility Manager — February 29
Recreation Leader — February 29
School Food Service Director I — February 29
Senior Account Clerk-Typist — February 29
Senior Caseworker — March 28
Senior Tax Clerk/Typist — February 29
Social Worker I — March 28
Water & Wastewater Maintenance Supervisor — February 29
Water & Wastewater Superintendent — February 29

COHOES (CITY)

Assistant Police Chief — March 14
Housing Eligibility Assistant — March 28
Police Chief — March 14
School Safety Officer — February 29
Tenant Relations Officer — March 28

COLUMBIA COUNTY

Accountant — March 28
Assistant Chief Corrections Officer — March 14
Behavioral Health Care Coordinator — March 28
Behavioral Health Social Worker — March 28
Central Business Office & Fixed Asset Technician — February 29
Chief Corrections Officer — March 14
Chief of Police — March 14
Computer Operator
Correction Officer — February 1
Computer Services Specialist
Deputy Chief of Police — March 14
Fire Systems Mechanic — February 29
Head Custodian — February 29
Public Health Technician — February 1
Recreation Program Coordinator — February 29
Security Guard/Cleaner — February 29
Senior Beahvioral Health Care Coordinator — March 28
Senior Sign Fabricator — March 28
Sign Fabricator — March 28
State Aid Analyst
Supervising Beahvioral Health Care Coordinator — March 28

CORTLAND COUNTY

Caseworker — February 29
Case Supervisor Grade B — March 28
Correction Captain — February 29
Correction Lieutenant — March 14
Correction Officer — February 1
Executive Secretary — March 28
HVAC Systems Technician — February 29
Leased Housing Coordinator — March 28
Licensed Clinical Social Worker — March 28
Licensed Master Social Worker — March 28
Recreation Director — February 29
Secretary II — March 28
Senior Account Clerk — February 29
Senior Caseworker — March 28
Social Welfare Manager — February 29
Wastewater Treatment Plant Maintenance Mechanic — February 29
Wastewater Treatment Plant Operator/Trainee — February 29
Youth Services Director — March 28

DELAWARE COUNTY

Accounting Supervisor Grade B — February 29
Assistant School Lunch Manager — February 29
Case Supervisor Grade A — March 28
Case Supervisor Grade B — March 28
Civil Clerk
Correction Lieutenant — March 14
Correction Officer — February 1
Head Social Services Program Specialist — February 29
Human Resource Technician — March 14
Mental Health Clinician — March 28
Personnel Technician — March 14
Police Chief — March 14
Principal Account Clerk-Typist — February 29
Principal Social Services Program Specialist — February 29
Senior Account Clerk — February 29
Senior Account Clerk-Typist — February 29
Senior Caseworker I — March 28
Senior Caseworker II — March 28
Sign Shop Supervisor — March 28
Social Services Program Specialist — February 29
Special Education Coordinator Exam — March 28

DUTCHESS COUNTY

Accountant — March 28
Account Clerk — February 29
Accounting Clerk — February 29
Administrative School Secretary — March 28
Assistant Social Welfare Manager II — March 28
Athletic Trainer
Auditor — March 28
Building Maintenance Mechanic I — February 29
Building Maintenance Mechanic II — February 29
Building Maintenance Mechanic III — February 29
Correction Lieutenant — March 14
Correction Officer — February 1
Custodial Supervisor — March 14
Deputy Water Superintendent — February 29
Director of Budget and Finance — March 28
Head Custodian — February 29
Heating and Ventilating Mechanic — February 29
Heating and Ventilating Technician — February 29
Housekeeping Supervisor — March 14
Microcomputer/Word Processing Support Assistant
Pool Manager
Program Specialist — February 29
Recreation Director — February 29
Recreation Events Coordinator — February 29
Recreation Superintendent — February 29
Resident Initiatives Coordinator — March 28
School Food Service Director I — February 29
School Food Service Director II — February 29
School Food Service Director III — February 29
School Personnel Associate — March 14
School Security Monitor — February 29
Secretary — March 28
Security Guard — February 29
Senior Account Clerk — February 29
Senior Office Assistant — March 28
Senior School Security Monitor — February 29
Senior Wastewater Collection Maintenance Mechanic — February 29
Social Welfare Manager I — March 28
Social Welfare Manager I — March 28
Social Welfare Specialist — March 28
Social Worker — March 28
Social Worker I — March 28
Student Finacial Services Systems Specialist — February 29
Supervisor of Plumbing and Heating — February 29
Tax Collector — February 29
Town Police Chief B — March 14
Underground Facilities Locator/Permit Inspector — February 29
Water Superintendent — February 29

ERIE COUNTY

Assistant Chief of Maintenance — February 29
Assistant Director of Capital Projects — March 14
Captain Officer — March 14
Caseworker — January 11
Correction Captain — February 29
Correction Lieutenant — March 14
Coordinator of Sewer District Operations — February 29
Correction Officer — February 1
Director of Capital Projects — March 14
Director of Compensation, Benefits and Human Resources Information System — March 14
Environmental Services Coordinator — March 14
Food Service Manager — February 29
Head Custodian — February 29
Head Janitor — March 14
Janitor — March 14
Labor and Employee Relations Coordinator — March 14
Lieutenant — March 14
Manager of Integrated Leaves and Accomidations — March 14
Project Manager — March 14
Recreation Leader — February 29
Recreation Supervisor — February 29
Senior Account Clerk — February 29
Senior Construction Project Manager — March 14
Senior Custodian — March 14
Senior Environmental Services Supervisor — March 14
Senior Hospital Public Safety Assistant — February 29
Senior Hospital Public Safety Officer — February 29
Senior Wastewater Facilities Mechanic — February 29
Supervising Chief Account Clerk — February 29
Supervising Wastewater Facilities Mechanic — February 29
Supervisor of Accounts — February 29
Wastewater Treatment Plant Maintenance Supervisor — February 29

ESSEX COUNTY

Assistant Jail Administrator — March 14
Network Coordinator — February 12
Pyschiatric Social Worker — March 28
Pyschiatric Social Worker Trainee — March 28
Senior Account Clerk Exam — February 29
Senior Building Maintenance Helper — March 14
Senior Network Technician — February 24
Sign Maintenance Supervisor — March 28
Supervising Psychiatric Social Worker — March 28

FRANKLIN COUNTY

Accountant — March 28
Behavioral Health Specialist — March 28
Casework Supervisor — March 28
Computer Technical Support Specialist
Correction Officer — February 1
Early Intervention Service Coordinator — March 28
Help Desk Technician 
Legal Secretary — March 28
Library Director I
Police Chief Type B — March 14
Principal Account Clerk — February 29
Recreation Director — February 29
Security Guard — February 29
Senior Account Clerk — February 29
Senior Caseworker — March 28
Special Patrol Officer — February 29

FULTON COUNTY

Children’s Services Program Specilaist — March 28
Correction Officer — February 1
Library Assistant
Library Clerk — January 25
Public Health Fiscal Manager — February 29
Public Health Nurse 
Supervising Public Health Nurse 
Wastewater Treatment Plant Engineering Technician — February 29
Wastewater Treatment Plant Operator/Trainee — January 25
Web, Graphics and Computer Support Specialist

GENESEE COUNTY

Campus Peace Officer — February 29
Campus Security Officer — February 29
Case Manager — March 28
Case Manager II — March 28
Correction Officer — February 1
Deputy School District Treasurer — February 29
Executive Secretary to the Vice President — March 28
Financial Clerk-Typist — March 28
Head Custodial Worker — March 28
Mental Health Clinical Social Worker — March 28
Mental Health Clinical Therapist — March 28
Police Chief — March 14
Principal Finance Clerk — February 29
Secretary — March 28
Supervising Mental Health Clinical Social Worker — March 28
Water and Wastewater Maintenance Supervisor — February 29

GREENE COUNTY

Accounting Supervisor Grade B — February 29
Clerk — January 18
Clerk/Typist — March 7
Correction Officer — February 1
Principal Account Clerk-Typist — February 29
Senior Account Clerk — February 29

HAMILTON COUNTY

Account Clerk/Computer Support Aide — February 29
Correction Officer — February 1

HEMPSTEAD (TOWN)

Accouting III — March 28
Assistant Director of Traffic Control — March 29
Auditing Assistant — February 29
Director of Traffic Control — March 28
Treatment Referal Specialist — March 28

HERKIMER COUNTY

Correction Lieutenant — March 14
Correction Officer — February 1
Occupational Therapist
Paramedic
Police Chief B — March 14
School Food Service Director I — February 29
School Safety Advisor — February 29
Water Distribution System Operator — February 29
Water Maintenance Supervisor — February 29
Water Plant Attendant — February 29

JEFFERSON COUNTY

Building Guard — February 29
Employee Benefits Specialist — March 14
Head Custodian — February 29
Network Administrator 
School Food Service Director I — February 29
School Safety Officer — February 29
Senior Custodian — March 14
Typist — January 25
Water Superintendent — February 29

LEWIS COUNTY

Caseworker — January 25
Clerk/Keyboard Specialist/Office Specialist — February 8
Correction Lieutenant — March 14
HVAC Systems Technician — February 29
Public Health Nurse 
Radiologic Technologist
School Lunch Manager — February 29
Senior Account Clerk — February 29
Ward Clerk — January 25

LIVINGSTON COUNTY

Correction Officer — February 1
Principal Social Welfare Examiner — February 29
Senior Account Clerk-Typist — February 29
Senior Medical Billing Specialist — February 29

LONG BEACH (CITY)

Assistant Superintendent of Water Maintenance — February 29
Recreation Leader — February 29
Recreation Supervisor — February 29
Superintendent of Sewer Maintenance — February 29
Superintendent of Water Maintenance — February 29
Supervisor of Sewer Maintenance — February 29

MADISON COUNTY

Community Service Worker — February 29
Correction Captain — February 29
Head Custodian — February 29
Police Chief  — March 14
Recreation Director — February 29

MONROE COUNTY

Assistant Custodian Engineer — March 14
Assistant Director of School Food Services — February 29
Assistant Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning Service Engineer — February 29
Assistant Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning Service Engineer Trainee — February 29
Assistant Personnel Analyst — March 14
Assistant Sewer Collection Supervisor — February 29
Assistant Supervisor of Claims and Accounts — February 29
Assistant Systems Operator — February 29
Bus Security Assistant — February 29
Cafeteria Manager — February 29
Campus Peace Officer — February 29
Campus Peace Officer Supervisor — February 29
Computer Support Assistant — March 1
Custodian Engineer — March 14
Cyber Security Coordinator — March 1
Data Management Specialist — March 1
Deputy Sheriff — February 1
Deputy Sheriff Jailor — March 14
Director of School Safety and Security — February 29
Distribution Maintenance Mechanic — February 29
Electrical and Instrumentation Mechanic III — February 29
Food Service Field Supervisor — February 29
Foreman of Distribution — February 29
Guard — February 29
Head Custodian — February 29
Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning Service Engineer — February 29
Human Resources and Finance Assistant — March 14
Information Services Business Analyst I — March 1
Leisure Services Assistant — February 29
Leisure Services Specialist — February 29
Network Technician — March 1
Planning Rehabilitation Assistant — March 14
Plant Mechanic — February 29
Preventive Maintenance Coordinator — February 29
Principal Station Mechanic  — February 29
Process Operator — February 29
Recreation Leader — February 29
Recreation Supervisor — February 29
Safety and Security Coordinator — February 29
Security Worker — February 29
Senior Maintenance Technician/Operator — February 29
Senior Office Account Clerk — February 29
Senior Station Mechanic  — February 29
Station Mechanic  — February 29
Supervising Examiner — February 29
Systems Support Technician III Trainee — March 1
Wastewater Equipment Specialist — February 29

MONTGOMERY COUNTY

Correction Officer — February 1
Head Cook — February 29
Principal Social Welfare Examiner — February 29
School Food Service Director I — February 29
Senior Account Clerk-Typist — February 29

NEWBURGH (CITY)   

NIAGARA COUNTY

Account Clerical II — February 29
Account Clerical III — February 29
Account Clerical IV — February 29
Assistant Water Maintenance Supervisor — February 29
Campus Security Officer — February 29
Clerical I — February 29
Community Mental Health Aide — March 28
Computer Network Administrator
Correction Captain — February 29
Correction Lieutenant — March 14
Custodian — February 1
Deputy Chief Jail Administrator — March 14
HVAC Technician — February 29
Junior Accountant — February 29
Licensed Clinician — March 28
Police Chief  — March 14
Recreation Director — February 29
Senior Licensed Clinician — March 28
Senior Water & Wastewater Treatment Plant Mechanic — February 29
Staff Social Worker — March 28
Supervising Social Worker — March 28
Wastewater Lift Station Operator — — February 29
Watchperson — February 29
Water & Wastewater Treatment Plant Supervisor — February 29
Water & Wastewater Treatment Plant Maintenance Supervisor — February 29
Water Distribution Maintenance Supervisor — February 29

ONEIDA (CITY)

Wastewater Treatment Plant Operator/Trainee — February 29

ONEIDA COUNTY

Accounting Supervisor — March 28
Correction Officer — February 1
Fire Systems Technician — February 29
Forensic Evaluation Specialist — March 28
Head Water Utility Person — February 29
HVAC Building Superintendent — February 29
Music Therapist — February 29
Principal Account Clerk — February 29
Principal Office Specialist — March 28
Secretary — March 28
School Safety Officer — February 29
Senior Account Clerk — February 29
Senior Caseworker — March 28
Social Worker — March 28
Supervisor, Facilities Services — February 29
Wastewater Treatment Plant Maintenance Worker — February 29

ONONDAGA COUNTY

Assistant Superintendent of Sewers and Streams — February 29
Assistant Superintendent of Water Maintenance and Operations  — February 29
Aquatics Supervisor
Assistant Systems Consultant
Assistant Water Distribution Manager — February 29
Athletic Program Director — February 29
Campus Security Officer — February 29
Civil Engineer I
Clerk of the Works — March 14
Construction Administrator — March 14
Correction Officer — February 1
Custodian — March 14
Custodian III –– March 14
Custodial Supervisor — March 14
Data Entry Equipment Operator
Deputy Sheriff — February 1
Deputy Sheriff Assistant Chief — March 14
Deputy Sheriff Captain — March 14
Deputy Sheriff Lieutenant — March 14
Director of School Security and Safety — February 29
Director of Security — February 29
Enterprise Project Lead
Forensic Records Coordinator
Housing Rehabilitation Inspector — March 14
Housing Rehabilitation Supervisor — March 14
Mechanical Maintenance Coordinator — February 29
Occupational Therapist I 
Paramedic
Police Chief  — March 14
Recreation Director — February 29
Recreation Leader — February 29
Registered Nurse 
School Lunch Manager — February 29
School Sentry — February 29
Senior Recreation Leader — February 29
Sewer Maintenance Crew Leader — February 29
Superintendent of Sewers and Streams — February 29
Superintendent of Water Maintenance and Operations  — February 29
Temporary Highway Shift Supervisor
Typist I — April 20
Veterans Service Officer
Wastewater Treatment Plant Maintenance Crew Leader — February 29

ONTARIO COUNTY 

Assistant Director of Parks & Recreation — February 29
Clerk — March 7
Correction Lieutenant — March 14
Correction Officer — February 1
Courier — March 7
Custodian — March 7
Finance Clerk II — February 29
Head Custodian — February 29
Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning Service Engineer — February 29
Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning Service Engineer Trainee — February 29
Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning Technician — February 29
Library Clerk — March 7
Principal Account Clerk — February 29
Principal Social Welfare Examiner — February 29
Project Manager — March 14
Pump Station and Service Line Maintainer — February 29
Pump Station and Service Line Maintainer Trainee — February 29
Recreation Director — February 29
Recreation Supervisor — February 29
School Lunch Manager — February 29
Senior Account Clerk — February 29
Senior Account Clerk-Typist — February 29
Stormwater Program Manager — February 29
Supervising Campus Safety Officer — February 29
Supervisor of Pump Station and Service Line Operation Maintainece — February 29
Wastewater Treatment Plant Operator/Trainee — February 29
Water Treatment Plant Operator/Trainee — February 29

ORANGE COUNTY

Activities Supervisor — February 29
Activities Specialist — February 29
Associate Account Clerk II — February 29
Building Service Supervisor II — March 14
Correction Officer — February 1
Head Custodian — February 29
HVAC Technician — February 29
Police Chief  — March 14
Program Coordinator — February 29
School Security Supervisor — February 29
Senior Account Clerk-Typist — February 29
Supervising Account Clerk — February 29

ORLEANS COUNTY

OSWEGO COUNTY

Account Clerk — February 29
Caseworker — March 14
Coordinator of Recreation & Youth Development — February 29
Custodian — March 14
Correction Officer — February 1
LAN Technician
Principal Social Welfare Examiner — February 29
School Resource Officer — February 29
Senior Account Clerk — February 29
Senior Typist — April 4
Special Patrol Officer — February 29
Typist  — April 4

PUTNAM COUNTY

Assistant School Lunch Director — February 29
Attendance Clerk/Aide — January 23 
Personnel Specialist — February 29
Recreation Director — February 29
Recreation Leader — February 29
Senior Office Assistant — January 16
Social Services Supervisor — February 29
Stormwater Program Technician — February 29

RENSSELAER COUNTY

ROCHESTER (CITY)

Police Investigator — January 25
Principal Finance Clerk — January 29

ROCKLAND COUNTY

Assistant School Food Service Director II — February 29
Attorney II
Chief Account Clerk — February 29
Correction Lieutenant — March 14
Correction Officer — February 1
Custodian II — March 14
Custodian III — March 14
Information Services & Equipment Specialist
ITS Technician
Librarian III
Police Chief Type A — March 14
Police Chief B — March 14
Personnel and Employee Relations Assistant — March 14
Principal Account Clerk — February 29
Principal Social Welfare Examiner — February 29
Recreation Supervisor — February 29
Senior Account Clerk-Typist — February 29

ROME (CITY)

Electrical Technician — February 29
Principal Account Clerk — February 29
School Security Aide — February 29
Senior Account Clerk — February 29
Water and Sewer Maintenance Foreman — February 29

SARATOGA COUNTY

Accountant — March 28
Assistant Maintenance Manager (Sewer) — February 29
Confidential Assistant to the Deputy Superintendent — March 28
Confidential Assistant to the Public Safety Commissioner — March 28
Correction Lieutenant — March 14
Correction Officer — February 1
Deputy School District Treasurer — February 29
Maintenance Manager (Sewer) — February 29
Maintenance Mechanic — February 29
Mental Health Counselor — March 28
Motor Equipment Operator
Paramedic
Principal Typist — March 28
Program Events Coordinator — February 29
Recreation Leader — February 29
School Food Service Manager — February 29
School Lunch Manager — February 29
School Lunch Director — February 29
Senior Custodian — March 14
Staff Social Worker — March 28
Stormwatcher Technician — February 29
System Analyst

SARATOGA SPRINGS (CITY)

Environmental Services Manager — February 29
Head Custodian — February 29
Head School Grounds Monitor — February 29
Librarian I — March 14
Librarian II — March 14
Librarian III — March 12
Program Coordinator — February 29
Senior Account Clerk — February 29

SCHENECTADY COUNTY

Assistant Library Director III
Assistant Police Chief — March 14
Assistant Project Manager — March 14
Athletic Coordinator/Trainer
Computer Systems Analyst/Programmer 
Correction Captain — February 29
Correction Lieutenant — March 14
Deputy Jail Superintendent — March 14
Director of Facilities — March 14
Director of Income and Housing Services — February 29
Employee Benefits Administrator — March 14
Environmental Systems and Facilities Mechanic — February 29
Food Service Manager — February 29
Head Custodian — February 29
Junior Network Administrator
Librarian III
Maintenance Mechanic (HVAC) — February 29
Personnel Technician — March 14
Principal Account Clerk II — February 29
Recreation Specialist — February 29
School Safety Officer — February 29
Security Monitor — February 29
Senior Account Clerk — February 29
Senior Bookkeeper — February 29
Senior Computer Systems Analyst/Programmer
Senior Custodian — March 14
Senior Environmental Systems and Facilities Mechanic — February 29
Senior Payroll Audit Clerk — February 29
Supervising Public Health Nurse

SCHOHARIE COUNTY

Computer Support Specialist — March 1
Correction Officer — February 1
Department Business Manager I — February 29
Library Director I — February 29
Public Health Technician — February 29

SCHUYLER COUNTY

Correction Officer — February 1
School Support Services Coordinator

SENECA COUNTY 

Clerk of the Works — March 14
Correction Officer — February 1
Jail Administrator — March 14
Principal Social Welfare Examiner — February 29
Senior Custodian — March 14
Water & Sewer District Operator — February 29

STEUBEN COUNTY 

Assistant Jail Superintendent — March 14
Assistant Utilities Maintenance Supervisor — February 29
Campus Safety Officer — February 29
Correction Lieutenant — March 14
Correction Officer — February 1
Custodian — January 25
Police Chief — March 14
Principal Account Clerk — February 29
Recreation Director — February 29
Recreation Leader — February 29
Senior Account Clerk-Typist — February 29
Wastewater Treatment Assistant/Shift Operator — January 25

ST. LAWRENCE COUNTY

Caseworker — April 4
Head Social Welfare Examiner — February 29
Keyboard Specialist — April 4
Recreation Director — February 29
School Lunch Manager — February 29

SULLIVAN COUNTY

Activities Director — February 29
Correction Officer — February 1
Parks and Recreation Direct0r — February 29
Principal Account Clerk — February 29
Senior Account Clerk — February 29

TIOGA COUNTY 

TOMPKINS COUNTY

Community Mental Health Nurse

ULSTER COUNTY 

Assistant Recreation Director — February 29
Correction Officer — February 1
Head Custodian — February 29
Maintenance Program Assistant — March 14
Personnel and Recruitment Specialist — March 14
Principal Account Clerk — February 29
Projects Manager II — March 14
Public Auction Specialist — February 29
Recreation Director — February 29
Senior Account Clerk — February 29
Senior Account Clerk-Typist — February 29
Security Guard — February 29
Senior Security Guard — February 29

UTICA (CITY) 

Assistant Custodian — February 22
Bookkeeper — February 29
Custodian — March 14
Housing Security Officer — February 29
Modernization Coordinator — March 14

WARREN COUNTY 

Civil Service Specialist — March 14
Computer Health Desk Technician
Correction Officer — February 1
Head Custodian — February 29
Principal Account Clerk — February 29
Principal Social Welfare Examiner — February 29
School Food Service Director I — February 29
Self Insurance Specialist — February 29
Senior Account Clerk — February 29
Senior Custodian — March 14
Supervising Custodian — March 14
Treatment Plant Instrument Technician — February 29
Water/Wastewater Systems Maintainer — February 29

WASHINGTON COUNTY

Account Clerk — March 14
Benefits Specialist — March 14
Correction Officer — February 1
Data Network and Communications Analyst
Head Custodian — February 29
Microcomputer Specialist
Network Analyst 
Occupational Therapist
Pumping Station and Sewer Maintenance Worker II — February 29
School Food Service Director I — February 29
Supervising Nurse — January 31
Supervisor of Pumping Station and Sewers — February 29

WAYNE COUNTY

Accountant — March 28
Community Mental Health Professional — March 28
Computer Services Assistant
Correction Officer — February 1
Head Custodian — February 29
Internal Audit Clerk — February 29
Principal Account Clerk — February 29
Recreation Director — February 29
Senior Account Clerk — February 29
Staff Social Worker — March 28
Substance Abuse Counselor — March 28

WESTCHESTER COUNTY

Account Clerk/Transportation Assistant — February 29
Accountant — March 28
Assistant School Food Service Director 2 — February 29
Assistant Water and Sewer Superintendent — February 29
Benefits Assistant — March 14
Clerk of the Works — March 14
Correction Officer — February 1
Director of Administrative Services — March 14
Director – Fiscal Operations — March 28
Director of Program Development I — March 14
Director of Temporary Assistance — February 29
Environmental Chemist — December 14
Human Resources Specialist I — March 14
Legal Secretary — March 28
Legal Secretary II — March 28
Librarian III — January 31
Office Assistant — March 28
Police Chief — March 14
Police Chief A — March 14
Police Chief B — March 14
Police Chief C — March 14
Program Administrator — February 29
Program Coordinator — March 28
Program Specialist — March 28
Secretary — March 28
Secretary I — March 28
Secretary of School Administration — March 28
Secretary to School Administrator — March 28
Secretary to School Principal — March 28
Senior Account Clerk — February 29
Senior Custodial Worker — March 14
Senior Personnel Staff Assistant — March 14
Senior Recreation Leader (Senior Citizens) — February 29
Staff Assistant (Finance & Administration) — February 29
Temporary Assistance Manager I — February 29
Temporary Assistance Manager II — February 29
Water and Sewer Maintenance Foreman — February 29
Water and Sewer Maintenance Worker Grade I — February 29
Water and Sewer Maintenance Worker Grade II — February 29
Water Maintenance Worker Grade I — February 29
Water Maintenance Worker Grade II — February 29

WYOMING COUNTY

Activity Leader — February 29
Correction Officer — February 1
Director of Food Services — February 29
Senior Account Clerk — February 29
Senior Cook — February 29

YATES COUNTY 

Corrections Officer — February 1
Deputy Director of Public Health
Fiscal Administrative Officer — February 29
Principal Account Clerk — February 29
Principal Account Clerk Typist — February 29
Principal Social Welfare Examiner — February 29
Senior Account Clerk-Typist — February 29

YONKERS (CITY)

Account Clerk II — February 29
Account Clerk III — February 29
Account Clerk IV — February 29
Air Mask Service Technician — February 29
Assistant Director of School Food Service Programs II — February 29
Detention Officer (Male) — February 1
Detention Officer (Female) — February 1
Director of School Food Service Programs — February 29
Firefighter — April 25
HVAC Systems Technician — February 29
Public Safety Officer — February 29
School Food Service Cook Manager — February 29
Security Guard Supervisor — February 29

The Connecticut Department of Administrative Services (DAS) provides state residents with the opportunity to compete for open positions through testing.  Cities like New Haven and Bridgeport administer exams, as well.  Success on these exams can help candidates gain employment with state, city or local government.

For a complete list of exams currently available in Connecticut, refer to the DAS website.  Note that many exams in Connecticut are scored by test candidates’ education and experience rather than with a written test.

Currently scheduled written exams are listed below.  If you are considering applying for one of these exams, or if you’ve already signed up and are scheduled to sit for an exam this year, click on the name of the exam to see the corresponding Passbook study guide.

For titles marked with a (*), e-mail our research department at info@passbooks.com for suggested book titles.

Administrative Assistant
Connecticut Careers Trainee (Social & Human Services)
Correctional General Maintenance Officer
Correctional HVAC & Refrigeration Technician
Correctional Plumber And Steamfitter
DentistDeputy Commissioner Of Economic And Community Development
Design Engineer 3 (Mechanical)
Director of Compute Services
Environmental Analyst 2
Environmental Protection Wildlife Biologist 1
Epidemiologist 1 (Infectious/Chronic Diseases)
Financial Clerk
General Trades Worker
Insurance Actuary
Licensed Practical Nurse
Medical Examining Board Physician
Nurse
Nurse (Correctional Facility)
Office Assistant
Paralegal Specialist
Police Officer
Police Sergeant
Principal Physician
Principal Psychiatrist
Processing Technician
Psychiatric Advanced Practice Registered Nurse
Psychiatrist
Psychologist (Clinical)
Public Health Section Chief
Qualified Craft Worker (HVACR)
Registered Professional Nurse 
Securities Counsel ((Executive Assistant 1))
Staff Attorney 1
Staff Attorney 2
Staff Physician
State of Connecticut Boards, Councils and Commissions Members
Supervising Psychologist 1
Transportation Engineer 3
Transportation Engineer Trainee

Listed below are general titles relevant to Connecticut test candidates:

Test of General Educational Development (GED)
Test Practice Book for 100 Civil Service Jobs

The Illinois Department of Central Management Services provides state residents with the opportunity to compete for open positions through testing.  Many positions in state government are filled through mandatory automated multiple-choice examinations.

For a complete list of state exams currently available in Illinois, refer to the Illinois CMS website.  Note that many exams in Illinois are scored by the test candidates’ education and experience rather than with a written test.

Currently scheduled written exams are listed below and organized by jurisdiction (where applicable).  If you are considering applying for one of these exams, or if you’ve already signed up and are scheduled to sit for an exam this year, click on the name of the exam to see the corresponding Passbook study guide.

For titles marked with a (*), e-mail our research department at info@passbooks.com for suggested book titles.

STATE EXAMS

Account Clerk II
Accountant
Accountant Advanced (*)
Activity Program Aide II
Administrative Assistant I – Opt T4
Automotive Mechanic 1 & 2

Budget Analyst I
Building/Grounds Laborer
Building/Grounds Maintenance Worker

Child Protection Specialist 
Child Welfare Specialist 
Civil Engineer Trainee
Clinical Psychologist
Clinical Services Supervisor
Communications Equipment Technician I
Cook I 
Correctional Lieutenant
Correctional Officer
Correctional Officer Trainee
Correctional Sergeant
Corrections Food Service Supervisor I
Corrections Food Service Supervisor III
Corrections Industry Lead Worker
Corrections Nurse Trainee
Corrections Residence Counselor II
Corrections Supply Supervisor I
Corrections Supply Supervisor III
Corrections Treatment Officer
Corrections Treatment Officer Trainee
Criminal Intelligence Analyst I

Data Processing Specialist 
Day Care Licensing Representative II
Deck Hand

Educator – Opt B
Educator – Opt C
Educator – Opt D
Educator Career & Technical
Electrical Engineer
Employment Security Field Office Supervisor
Employment Security Program Representative
Employment Security Program Rep – Intermittent
Employment Security Program Representative
Engineering Technician III – Squad Technician
ET IV Geometrics Technician
Executive I – Opt A1
Executive I – Opt H7
Executive II – Opt N1
Executive II – Opt K1
Executive I – Opt X7
Executive Secretary I, II, III, Opt 2 & 3

Ferry Operator I
Ferry Operator II
Firearms Eligibility Analyst I
Firearms Eligibility Analyst Trainee

General Counsel
Geographic Information Specialist I
Geographic Information Trainee

Health Facilities Surveillance Nurse
Highway Maintenance Lead Worker
Human Resources Associate 2
Human Rights Investigator Trainee
Human Services Caseworker

Information Services Specialist II – Opt A
Information Systems Analyst, I, II
Information Systems Technical Consultant
Information Technology Analyst
Information Technology Trainee
Information Technology/Communications Systems Specialist II
Inhalation Therapist
Insurance Analyst I & II, III
Investigator

Juvenile Justice Specialist
Juvenile Justice Supervisor

Licensed Practical Nurse I
Licensed Practical Nurse II

Maintenance Equipment Operator
Management Operations Analyst II
Meat & Poultry Inspector Supervisor
Meat & Poultry Inspector Trainee
Medicaid Management Analyst
Medicaid Management Intern
Medical Administrator I Option D – Opt 06
Medical Administrator II Option D – Opt 05
Mental Health Technician III – Opt MC
Mental Health Technician Trainee I/Mental Health Technician II
Military Crash, Fire, Rescue I
Military Engineer Technician

Natural Resources Advanced Specialist – Opt 1
Natural Resources Coordinator – Opt 1
Natural Resources Education Program Coordinator
Natural Resources Site Manager II – Opt 2
Natural Resources Specialist – Opt 3
Network Engineer

Office Administrator III Opt 1
Office Assistant
Office Associate, Opt 2
Office Coordinator Opt 2
Office Specialist, Option 1 & 2
OS I Operations Supervisor

Physician Specialist – Option C – Opt 18
Physician Specialist – Option D – Opt 18
Plant & Pesticide Specialist I
PROJECT CONSULTANT
Project Manager NONCODE
Public Aid Eligibility Assistant
Public Aid Lead Casework Specialist
Public Aid Program Quality Analyst
Public Service Administrator – Opt 1
Public Service Administrator – Opt 2
Public Service Administrator – Opt 2B
Public Service Administrator – Opt 3
Public Service Administrator – Opt 4
Public Service Administrator – Opt 6 Merit Comp/Non-Union
Public Service Administrator – Opt 8C
Public Service Administrator – Opt 8N
Public Service Administrator – Opt 8S
Public Service Administrator – Opt 9B
Public Service Administrator – Opt SS6

Refrigeration & Air Conditioning Repairer
Registered Nurse I 
Registered Nurse II
Residential Care Worker Trainee-Cook/Morgan Co
Residential Services Supervisor
Revenue Computer Audit Specialist
Revenue Tax Specialist I
Revenue Tax Specialist Trainee

Senior Project Manager NONCODE
Senior Public Service Administrator – Opt 1
Senior Public Service Administrator – Opt 2
Senior Public Service Administrator – Opt 3
Senior Public Service Administrator – Opt 5
Senior Public Service Administrator – Opt 6
Senior Public Service Administrator – Opt 8
Site Security Officer
Site Technician II
SNAP to Sucess Project Manager NONCODE
SNOW REMOVAL OPERATOR (HOURLY SNOWBIRD)
Social Service Program Planner III
Social Services Career Trainee
Social Services Career Trainee – Opt MC
Social Services Career Trainee – Opt SS
Special Education Resources Coordinator
Staff Development Specialist I
Stationary Engineer
Statistical Research Specialist II
Support Service Coordinator I
Support Service Worker
Support Service Worker – Housekeeping

Telecommunicator Trainee
Telecommunicator Lead Specialist
TM VI-Grants Administration Section Manager

Unemployment Insurance Special Agent

Veterans Employment Representative I, Option 2
Veterans Nursing Assistant – Certified

Well Inspector II

The Louisiana Department of State Civil Service provides state residents with the opportunity to compete for open positions through testing.  The department administers six written exams on a continuous basis that provide candidates the opportunity to test for current and future vacancies in hundreds of positions in state agencies.

For a complete list of state jobs filled by competitive testing in Louisiana, refer to the State Civil Service website.

If you are considering applying for one of these exams, or if you’ve already signed up and are scheduled to sit for an exam this year, click on the name of the exam below to see the corresponding Passbook study guide.

For titles marked with a (*), e-mail our research department at info@passbooks.com for suggested book titles.

STATE EXAMS

Accounting Paraprofessional Test (Series 9242)
Highway Foreman Test (Series 9300)
Law Enforcement and Protective Services Test (Series 9500)
Office Support Exam (Series 8500)
Parish Highway Maintenance Superintendent Test (Series 9812) (*)
Professional Level Exam (Series 8100)

Listed below are general titles relevant to Louisiana test candidates:

Test of General Educational Development (GED)
Test Assessing Secondary Completion (TASC)
High School Equivalency Test (HiSET)
Test Practice Book for 100 Civil Service Jobs

 

ACCOUNTANT 1-3
ACCOUNTANT 1/2/3
Accountant Supervisor 1
ACCOUNTING SPECIALIST 1, WAE
Administrative Assistant 2
Administrative Assistant 3
ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT 5
Administrative Coordinator 2 (CWAE)
ADMINISTRATIVE COORDINATOR 2 (WAREHOUSE MANAGER)
ADMINISTRATIVE COORDINATOR 3
Administrative Coordinator 3 – Fee Assessor
Administrative Coordinator 4
Admissions Assistant 112019
ARCHITECT 3
Assistant to Director Pioneer Heritage Center 112019
ASSISTANT/ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
Attorney 1, 2, 3
Biologist 1 – 3
BRIDGE TOLL COLLECTOR
Clinical Research Coordinator
COMPLIANCE EXAMINER 1, 2 or 3
Consortium Administrator
CORRECTIONS CADET
CORRECTIONS GUARD MASTER
CORRECTIONS GUARD TRAINEE
CORRECTIONS JUVENILE FOOD PRODUCTION WORKER
Criminal Investigator 2
CTE Teacher – Hospitality and Customer Service
Custodian 1
Custodian 2
DEPARTMENT HEAD/ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR – NEW MEDIA
Director of Bureau of Policy, Planning and Performance (Program Manager 3-DHH)
EDUCATIONAL DIAGNOSTICIAN
EDUCATIONAL INTERPRETER
Engineer 6 – DCL
ENGINEER INTERN 1
ENGINEER INTERN 2
ENGINEER INTERN APPLICANT
FACILITY MAINTENANCE MANAGER A (Night Manager)
Financial Audit Services Staff Auditor
Fiscal Compliance Officer-Compliance
FOOD SERVICE SPECIALIST 1, 2
FOOD SERVICE SPECIALIST 1, 2, or 3
FOOD SERVICE SPECIALIST 2 WAE
FOOD SERVICE SPECIALIST 3
FOOD SERVICE SPECIALIST 7
Group Benefits Analyst 1, 2, 3
Heavy Equipment Operator Instructor
Horticultural Attendant Foreman
HORTICULTURAL ATTENDANT LEADER – Job Appointment
Hospital Admissions Technician 1
Hospital Admissions Technician 2
Housing Administrator
Housing Supervisor
Information Technology Equipment Operator 1-3(OTS/PSS)
INTERPRETIVE RANGER 3
Investigative Audit Services – Senior Auditor I
Investigative Audit Services – Staff Auditor I
IT Application Programmer 2, IT Applications Prog/Analyst 1-2
IT Applications Programmer 1
IT MANAGEMENT CONSULTANT SUPERVISOR
JUVENILE JUSTICE SPECIALIST 1/2/3
LABORATORY TECHNICAL ASSISTANT 1
LABORATORY TECHNICAL ASSISTANT 2
Licensed Addiction Counselor (Social Service Counselor 4-B)
LICENSED CLINICAL SOCIAL WORKER (Social Worker 4)
Licensed Practical Nurse 1/2/3
Licensed Practical Nurse 2
Maintenance Repairer 1 OR 2 (WAE)
Maintenance Repairer 1/2
MAINTENANCE REPAIRER 2
MEDICAID ANALYST 1
MEDICAID ANALYST SUPERVISOR
MEDICAID AREA MANAGER 2
MEDICAID DIRECTOR
MEDICAL BILLER (Health Information Outpatient Coder)
Medical Sonographer – PRN
MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELOR
MOBILE EQUIPMENT OPERATOR – LIGHT
MOBILE EQUIPMENT OPERATOR 1
MOBILE EQUIPMENT OPERATOR – HEAVY
MOBILE EQUIPMENT OPERATOR 1,2 OR 1–HEAVY
MOTOR VEHICLE COMPLIANCE ANALYST 1,2,3
NURSING ASSISTANT 1
NURSING ASSISTANT 2
Nursing Instructor
Nursing Program Instructor
NUTRITION EDUCATOR 1
ORS Specialist 1/2
ORS Specialist 1/2/3/4
Paralegal 2
PILEDRIVER (MARINE/HEAVY CONSTRUCTION, DECKHAND, HEAVY EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CRANE OPERATOR)
Police Officer 1-A, 2-A, 3-A
Police Officer 2-A
Police Officer 3-A
POLICE RADIO DISPATCHER
POLICE SERGEANT–A
Practical Nurse- Licensed 1-2-3
PROBATION AND PAROLE OFFICER 1, 2 or 3-ADULT
Professional Counselor 3/4
Professional Counselor 4
Program Manager 1B/Business Unit Assistant Manager
Project Director – Fire Science
PSYCHIATRIC AIDE 1 or 2
PSYCHIATRIC AIDE 3
PSYCHIATRIC AIDE SUPERVISOR 1
PSYCHOLOGIST 1, 2 OR 3
PUBLIC HEALTH EPIDEMIOLOGIST
Public Health Laboratory Scientist Manager
Radiologic Technologist – PRN
REGIONAL COORDINATOR – REGION 1
REGISTERED NURSE 1
REGISTERED NURSE 1, 2, or 3
REGISTERED NURSE ADVANCE PRACTICE
REGISTERED NURSE SUPERVISOR A
REGISTERED NURSE SUPERVISOR B
REHABILITATION EVALUATOR ENTRY OR REHABILITATION EVALUATOR
REHABILITATION INSTRUCTOR 1 OR 2
RESIDENTIAL ADVISOR 1, 2, or 3
RESIDENTIAL SERVICES SPECIALIST 1 OR 2
RESIDENTIAL SERVICES SPECIALIST 2
RESIDENTIAL SERVICES SPECIALIST 3
RESIDENTIAL SERVICES SPECIALIST 5
Revenue Tax Officer 1 or 2
Revenue Tax Specialist 1 or 2
Sanitarian/Public Health Inspector 1-3
SHEET METAL MASTER
SOCIAL SERVICE COUNSELOR 1
SOCIAL SERVICE COUNSELOR 1/2/3
SOCIAL SERVICE COUNSELOR 4-B
SOCIAL SERVICES ANALYST 1/2
SOCIAL WORKER 1, 2, 3, OR 4
Social Worker 5-B
State Fire Marshal Deputy 1/2/SR-Continuous
Tax Commission Specialist 1,2
Teacher
TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE CENTER SUPPORT SPECIALIST
THERAPEUTIC RECREATION SPECIALIST 3-A
TRADES APPRENTICE
UNEMPLOYMENT TAX AGENT 1/2/3
UNIVERSITY RECORDS ANALYST COORDINATOR
Veterans Assistance Counselor 1
WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT SPECIALIST 1/2/3

The New Jersey Civil Service Commission provides state residents with the opportunity to compete for open positions through testing.  Success on these exams can help candidates gain employment with state, city or local government.

For a complete list of exams currently available in New Jersey, refer to the Civil Service Commission website.  Note that many exams in New Jersey are scored by the test candidates’ education and experience rather than with a written test.

Currently scheduled written exams are listed below.  If you are considering applying for one of these exams, or if you’ve already signed up and are scheduled to sit for an exam this year, click on the name of the exam to see the corresponding Passbook study guide.

For titles marked with a (*), e-mail our research department at info@passbooks.com for suggested book titles.

Supervisory Test Battery (STB)
Management Test Battery (MTB)

Listed below are general titles relevant to New Jersey test candidates:

Accounting Assistant
Actuarial Analyst
Administrative Analyst
Administrative Supervisor Of Social Work
Analyst Trainee
Assistant Family Service Worker
Assistant Food Service Supervisor
Assistant Housekeeping Supervisor
Assistant Planner
Assistant Program Coordinator Aging/Disabilities
Assistant Supervisor Of Senior Citizens Activities
Building Subcode
Bus Driver
Charge Nurse
Chief, Bureau of Financial Audits
Chief Administrative Officer
Code Enforcement Officer
Communications Systems Technician
Compliance Analyst
Cook
Coordinator Of Maintenance Services
Coordinator Of Monitoring And Evaluation
Counselor Penal Institution
Customer Service Representative
Dental Assistant
Deputy Attorney General 1
Deputy Attorney General 2
Deputy Attorney General 4
Education Program Development Specialist 1
Environmental Services Trainee
Equipment Operator
Family Service Specialist
Fire Protection Inspector
Government Representative
Graphic Artist 1
Grounds Worker
Human Services Assistant
Information Technology Specialist
Inspector
Inventory Control Specialist
Investigator
Investigator Trainee
Legal Specialist
Locksmith
Long-Term Care Investigator
Maintenance Supervisor
Manager Parks And Grounds
Managing Actuary
Occupational Health Consultant Trainee
Operating Engineer Heating And Air Conditioning
Paralegal Technician Assistant
Planning Associate
Practical Nurse
Program Development Specialist
Public Health Consultant
Public Health Emergency Notification System Coordinator
Public Health Investigator
Public Health Nurse
Registered Environmental Health Specialist Public Health
Repairer
Residential Services Worker
Sanitation Driver
Senior Cost Estimator Property Improvement
Senior Executive
Senior Food Service Worker
Senior Library Assistant
Senior Planner
Senior Police Advisor
Senior Policy Advisor
Senior Program Monitor
Senior Receptionist
Senior Stock Clerk
Social Work Specialist
Software Development Specialist
State Investigator Trainee, Law and Public Safety
Stationary Engineer
Superintendent Residential Group Center
Supervising Investigator, Law and Public Safety
Technician Management Information Systems
Telephone Operator
Veterinarian
Youth Worker
Zoning Officer

Test of General Educational Development (GED)
Test Assessing Secondary Completion (TASC)
High School Equivalency Test (HiSET)
Test Practice Book for 100 Civil Service Jobs

The Pennsylvania State Civil Service Commission (SCSC) provides state residents with the opportunity to compete for open positions through testing.  Success on these exams can help candidates gain employment with state, city or local government.

For a complete list of current and previously administered exams in Pennsylvania, refer to the SCSC website.  Note that many exams in Pennsylvania are scored by test candidates’ education and experience rather than with a written test.

Currently scheduled written exams are listed below.  If you are considering applying for one of these exams, or if you’ve already signed up and are scheduled to sit for an exam this year, click on the name of the exam to see the corresponding Passbook study guide.

For titles without a link or marked with a (*), e-mail our research department at info@passbooks.com for suggested or additional book titles.

 

3-Year Limited Term Land Research Survey Technician
9-Month Limited Term Forest Technician
Administrative Officer 1
Adult Basic Literacy Education Advisor 1
Aging Care Manager 2 (Local Government)
Anthracite Underground Mine Inspector
Architectural Designer 2
Assistant Highway Maintenance Manager
Auditor 1
Automotive Mechanic
Automotive Mechanic – Selinsgrove Center
Bituminous Underground Mine Inspector
Business Analyst 3
Business Analyst Specialist, PHIEA
Certified Nurse Aide
Chief, Clinical Services Division, Corrections
Civil Engineer (Transportation)
CIVIL ENGINEER TRAINEE (ONLINE EXAM)
Clerk 2
CLERK TYPIST 1 & 2 (EXAM)
Clerk Typist 2
Clerk Typist 2 (Seasonal Full-Time)- Cambria CAO
Construction Contracting Specialist
Corrections Community Center Monitor
CORRECTIONS OFFICER TRAINEE (ONLINE EXAM)
County Caseworker 1 (Local Government)
County Caseworker 2 (LG)
County Caseworker 3 (Local Government)
County Social Services Aide 3 (Local Gov’t)
Custodial Guide 1
Custodial Worker 1
DCNR RANGER TRAINEE (EXAM)
Dental Assistant (SCI Camp Hill)
Diesel and Construction Equipment Mechanic
DRIVER LICENSE EXAMINER ASSISTANT (EXAM)
Drug & Alcohol Case Management Specialist (Local Government)
Drug & Alcohol Program Representative (Local Government)
Drug and Alcohol Program Analyst
Electrical Engineer Consultant
Environmental Engineer
Environmental Engineering Specialist
Environmental Planner 2
Epidemiology Research Associate
Equipment Operator B
Facility Reimbursement Officer
Fiscal Assistant
Fiscal Management Specialist 1
Fiscal Technician (Local Government)
Forest Maintenance Supervisor (Forbes State Forest)
Game Lands Maintenance Worker 1
Health Facility Quality Examiner
Human Resource Analyst 1 (General) – Labor Relations
Human Resource Analyst 4 (General)
Human Services Program Representative 1
Human Services Program Specialist
INCOME MAINTENANCE CASEWORKER (ONLINE EXAM)
Information Technology Generalist 2
Insurance Investigator 1
Intermittent Liquor Store Clerk – Erie County
Investment Accountant
Laborer (PA Farm Show)
LAKE ERIE LIFEGUARD (ONLINE EXAM)
Law Clerk
Legal Assistant 2
LICENSED PRACTICAL NURSE (ONLINE EXAM)
Licensed Psychologist Manager, Corrections
LIFEGUARD (ONLINE EXAM)
Lottery Research Analyst (Revenue Research Analyst 3)
Mechanical Engineer Consultant (Facilities)
Medical Records Technician
Motorized Recreation Specialist (Recreation and Conservation Program Specialist)
Orientation and Mobility Specialist
Orientation and Mobility Specialist Intern
PAROLE AGENT 1 (EXAM)
Personal Care Unit Administrator (Administrative Officer 2)
Policy Analyst, PHIEA
Preservation Construction Specialist
Procurement Specialist 5
PSYCHOLOGICAL SERVICES ASSOCIATE, CORRECTIONS (ONLINE EXAM)
Public Health Program Assistant Administrator
Public Health Toxicologist
Registered Nurse (1st Shift)
Registered Nurse (2nd Shift)
REGISTERED NURSE (ONLINE EXAM)
Registered Nurse Instructor – 2nd Shift Flex Schedule
Registry Manager
Regulatory Enforcement Inspector Supervisor
Revenue Forecasting Associate
Roadside Technician 2
Security Officer 1
SEMI-SKILLED LABORER (EXAM)
Senior Applications Developer
Senior Civil Engineer (General)
Senior Manager Investment Office
Senior Regulatory Litigation Attorney
Social Worker 2
Supports Coordinator (County Caseworker 1 (LG)) – Wayne County MH/ID (multiple vacancies)
Survey Technician
Technical Assistant
Technical Assistant (EXAM)
Transportation Construction Inspector
TRANSPORTATION CONSTRUCTION INSPECTOR (ONLINE EXAM)
Transportation Equipment Operator A
Transportation Equipment Operator B
Vocational Rehabilitation Counselor – Wilkes Barre BBVS
Wastewater Treatment Plant Operator
Welfare Fraud Investigator (Central Region)
Welfare Program Executive 1 – Bureau of Juvenile Justice Services (BJJS)
YOUTH DEVELOPMENT AIDE (ONLINE EXAM)

Listed below are general titles relevant to Pennsylvania test candidates:

Test of General Educational Development (GED)
Test Practice Book for 100 Civil Service Jobs